English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional government [correct]
DEF: A government defined by the existence of a constitution — which may be a legal instrument or merely a set of fixed norms or principles generally accepted as the fundamental law of the polity — that effectively controls the exercise of political power.
OBS: Statute cited: Emergency Management Act.
PHR: Continuity of the constitutional government.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
gouvernement constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]; État constitutionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Gouvernement dont les pouvoirs sont délimités par une constitution.
OBS: Entendus dans leur sens général, les termes «État» et «gouvernement» ne sont pas interchangeables. Toutefois, ces mêmes termes lorsqu'ils sont qualifiés par l'adjectif «constitutionnel» s'entendent au sens de «ensemble des pouvoirs publics» et renvoient par conséquent à la même notion.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur la gestion des urgences.
PHR: Continuité du gouvernement constitutionnel.
PHR: Continuité de l'État constitutionnel.