English (Satellite Telecommunications)
space communication [correct]; space telecommunication; space-based communication [correct]
DEF: Communication by means of a space system.
CONT: Finally, the FORCEnet concept requires the flexible, low-latency, worldwide communications that are only enabled by space-based communications capabilities. Each of the major concepts of Sea Power 21 is thus critically dependent on space-based communications, and a review of the specific elements within Sea Power 21 reveals that most of them carry fundamental dependence on space-based communications systems.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
télécommunication spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Télécommunication assurée à l'aide d'un système spatial.