English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
estimation algorithm [correct]
CONT: The idea is based on the fundamental principle of parameter estimation : tracking can happen in some direction only if there is an excitation in the same direction. Based on this principle, an estimation algorithm should track time-varying parameters only within the excited subspace.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme d'estimation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les intrants d'un algorithme d'estimation de la pose sont : l'objet saisi, la configuration du préhenseur lors de cette saisie et les signaux tactiles générés.