English (International Public Law)
cession [correct]
DEF: An important method of acquiring territorial sovereignty. It rests on the principle that the right of transferring its territory is a fundamental attribute of the sovereignty of a State.
CONT: Any transaction (such as a gift, sale, or exchange) will be valid as a cession which sufficiently indicates an intention to transfer sovereignty from one State to another.
French (Droit international public)
cession [correct]
DEF: Terme employé d'ordinaire pour désigner une cession de territoire, l'opération juridique conventionnelle par laquelle un État renonce à sa souveraineté sur un territoire au profit d'un autre État qui y établit sa propre souveraineté, qu'il s'agisse d'une opération énoncée dans un traité de paix, d'une vente, d'un échange, d'une dotation, d'une rétrocession.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
cesión [correct, feminine noun]