English (Human Behaviour)
repetition compulsion [correct]; compulsion to repeat [correct]; reenactment behaviour
DEF: the impulse to reenact earlier emotional experiences. Considered by Freud more fundamental than the pleasure principle.
French (Comportement humain)
compulsion de répétition [correct, feminine noun]; automatisme de répétition [correct, masculine noun]; contrainte de répétition [correct, feminine noun]; répétition corrective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance incoercible à répéter automatiquement des choses vécues antérieurement, même si elles sont sources de déplaisir et contraires aux besoins du moi. Elle agirait au-delà du principe de plaisir.