English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
seismic array station [correct]
OBS: The fundamental principle of array stations is that each element of the array receives signals that are identical in form but shifted in time. Using appropriate time delays, the signals recorded by the individual stations are put on top of each other and added in a process called beam-forming.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
station sismologique composite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.