English (International Public Law)
perpetual neutrality [correct]; permanent neutrality [correct]
CONT: ... Switzerland's status or permanent neutrality remains a fundamental principle of international law.
CONT: A State under perpetual neutrality has its freedom of external action limited by its special international status ... In the case of a perpetually neutral State, the State is not authorized to become a party to international agreements connected with military purposes; it may not take part in any military alliances, or in the politics connected with these alliances.
French (Droit international public)
neutralité permanente [correct, feminine noun]; neutralité perpétuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: neutralité perpétuelle : condition juridique et politique d'un État dont le statut international prescrit qu'il doit rester toujours en dehors de tout conflit armé.
CONT: La neutralité permanente est réalisée au moyen d'une convention internationale qui impose à un État donné l'obligation de ne jamais faire la guerre ou y prendre part, et aux autres signataires le devoir de garantir ou au moins de respecter cette condition juridique spéciale.