English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
locality [correct]
CONT: [In ENVISION], components are defined in a context-free fashion and do not refer to each other. To this end, their behavior is described strictly locally, that is, solely with respect to conduits that connect them to the rest of the device. Strict adherence to the locality principle is one way to comply with a more general principle, perhaps the most fundamental one uncovered by de Kleer and Brown.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
localisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait d'être localisé dans un certain point.
OBS: Voir aussi délocalisation, non-localisation.