English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
stealth technology [correct]; low-observable technology [correct]
DEF: A sub-discipline of electronic countermeasures which covers a range of techniques used with aircraft, ships and missiles, in order to make them less visible (ideally invisible) to radar, infrared and other detection methods.
CONT: Stealth technology has as its fundamental principle the prevention of detection by the enemy, and applies not only to aircraft as is commonly assumed, but also increasingly to naval vessels and to armoured vehicles, although in the latter cases, it is nascent technology upon which comment must be reserved. Stealth technology, therefore, does not simply mean the evasion by aircraft of radar through the reduction of radar signature. It also encompasses the reduction of an aircraft's visibility in other spectra, most notably acoustic, visual, and infra-red. Consequently the popular term "stealth technology" would perhaps be better referred to as "low-observable technology. "
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
technologie furtive [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de discrétion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le joint Strike Fighter et le drone de combat seront tous les deux capables de survivre dans des situations de combat, puisqu'ils seront basés sur la technologie furtive, donc difficilement détectables par l'ennemi.