English (Psychology (General))
act psychology [correct]; functional psychology [correct]
CONT: In Brentano's view, ideas are the "fundamental principle of other psychical phenomena", and to that extent act psychology is a psychology of consciousness.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
psychologie de l'acte [correct, feminine noun]; psychologie fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie psychologique due à Brentano. [...] L'essentiel de la doctrine [...] tient dans l'affirmation de l'acte de la conscience [...]