English (Plastics Manufacturing)
Scorim process [correct]; shear controlled orientation in injection moulding process
CONT: SCORIM(Shear controlled orientation in injection moulding) is an important new technology which uses in-mould shearing to control molecular and filler orientation in composites, and to erase weld lines.(University of Wales, Swansea. Chemical Engineering. Title : The scorim process-fundamental studies and simulation development. <a href="http ://www. experts. org. uk/projects" title="http ://www. experts. org. uk/projects">http ://www. experts. org. uk/projects</a>)
French (Plasturgie)
procédé Scorim [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'injection dans lequel la matière, une fois introduite dans le moule, est « agitée » par deux pistons hydrauliques qui lui infligent un mouvement de va-et-vient. Résultat : des pièces plus résistantes et sans lignes de soudure.