English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extruded parison [correct]; extruded tube parison
CONT: Today, blow molding encompasses two fundamental process approaches based on the method used to create the preform or parison. These are injection blow molding, which uses an injection molded "test tube" shaped preform and extrusion blow molding, which uses an extruded tube parison.
CONT: The extruded parison must always hang in the air by its own strength until the mold can capture it for blow molding.
French (Plasturgie)
paraison extrudée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une gaine, ou paraison de matière, est extrudée et déformée à chaud par l'insufflation d'air et plaquée sur les parois d'un moule, après blocage de ses extrémités.