English (Administrative Law; Rights and Freedoms)
due process of law [correct, federal act]; due process [correct, federal act]; due course of law
DEF: The conduct of legal proceedings according to established principles and rules which safeguard the position of the individual charged.
CONT: The concept of due process is rooted in English common law and expressed in "Magna Carta", Art. 39 (1215), whereby the King promised that ’No freeman shall be taken or imprisoned or disseised or exiled or in any way destroyed ... except by the legal judgment of his peers or by the law of the land’. This was later interpreted to require trial by jury.
CONT: "Due process" is an imprecise and elastic term, the meaning of which varies with time and place. Basically, it suggests fundamental fairness and tries to apply that concept to all parts of the criminal process. The breadth of the concept depends upon the subjective view of the American courts, particularly the United States Supreme Court. In the last twenty years "due process" has included protections against self-incrimination, coerced confessions, illegal searches, denial of counsel or jury trial and unregulated eavesdropping. In the American system a judicial finding that law enforcement officials have offended due process will result in a complete exclusion of the impugned evidence and will usually result in the acquittal of the accused.
French (Droit administratif; Droits et libertés)
application régulière de la loi [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; cours normal de la loi [federal act, masculine noun]; procédure équitable [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Notion corollaire à celle de la primauté du droit, «q.v.», à savoir que les gouvernements sont tenus de respecter les droits fondamentaux des citoyens et les principes de justice naturelle dans l'application du droit, à défaut de quoi une décision administrative pourra se voir annulée par un tribunal à la demande du citoyen concerné. Les principes de justice naturelle en question sont : (1) le droit du citoyen d'être entendu et, (2) l'obligation pour le tribunal ou l'autorité compétente d'être impartiale, ce qui implique notamment la prohibition de toute forme de discrimination et l'égalité de traitement de tous.
Spanish (Derecho administrativo; Derechos y Libertades)
debido procedimiento legal [correct, masculine noun]; garantías procesales debidas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: debido procedimiento legal: reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.