English (Silviculture; Chronology)
cross-dating [correct]; cross-correlation
DEF: The synchronisation of two ring patterns by means of a good visual agreement backed by a sound statistical test of significance, for the purpose of chronology building, comparison of chronologies, or dating.
CONT: The process of comparing the patterns of wide and narrow annual rings in one tree with those in another is called cross-dating and is the fundamental basis of dendrochronology.
CONT: Cross-dating means the synchronisation of two ring patterns by means of a good visual agreement backed by a sound statistical test of significance.
CONT: Any dendrochronological study involves the establishment of cross-correlations between ring patterns. This is true for chronology extension, dating against floating, or standard chronologies and comparison of chronologies from different areas .... Figure 2 shows a cross-correlation established on the basis of a signature pattern occurring in each of three Irish oak samples. The wide signature ring for the year A.D. 1580 is indicated in each case.
French (Sylviculture; Chronologie)
datation par recoupement [correct, feminine noun]; synchronisation [correct, feminine noun]; interdatation [correct, feminine noun]; datation croisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Superposition de courbes dendrochronologiques dans leurs positions de correspondance maximale, pour des fins de constitution de chronologies, de vérification de chronologies ou de datation.
CONT: On peut donc, après avoir mesuré l'épaisseur des cernes sous microscope puis établi des diagrammes, comparer les rythmes de croissance d'une série d'échantillons dont on veut vérifier la contemporanéité. Cette opération visant ainsi l'établissement de chronologies relatives, se nomme «synchronisation» ou «interdatation» et est facilitée lorsqu'apparaissent des pics ou dépressions plus systématiquement marqués.
CONT: La synchronisation ou datation croisée consiste à identifier dans deux ou plusieurs courbes dendrochronologiques les séquences contemporaines. Cette synchronisation est basée sur un fait d'observation : quand on compare plusieurs courbes, le maximum de ressemblance est généralement atteint lorsqu'on les superpose exactement, années contemporaines sur années contemporaines. Dans ce cas, la plupart des points remarquables (maxima et minima) coïncident, de même que le sens de la variation d'épaisseur entre cernes consécutifs (variation positive ou négative).