English (Symptoms (Medicine))
inflammation [correct]
DEF: A fundamental pathologic process consisting of a dynamic complex of reactions that occur in the affected blood vessels and adjacent tissues in response to an injury or abnormal stimulation caused by a physical, chemical, or biologic agent.
OBS: The cardinal signs of inflammation are: rubor (redness); calor (heat or warmth); tumor (swelling); and dolor (pain); a fifth sign, functio laesa (inhibited or lost function), is sometimes added.
OBS: Inflammation can be acute, subacute or chronic.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
inflammation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de l'organisme à une infection ou blessure qui se caractérise par une rougeur, une tuméfaction, une irritation et un déficit fonctionnel.
OBS: L'inflammation constitue un processus réactionnel secondaire à tout type d'agression parasitaire, physique, chimique, antigènes cellulaires étrangers ou devenus étrangers.
OBS: L'inflammation peut être aiguë, subaiguë ou chronique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
inflamación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración patólogica en una parte cualquiera del organismo, caracterizada por trastornos de la circulación de la sangre y, frecuentemente, por aumento de calor, enrojecimiento, hinchazón, y dolor.
CONT: Para tratar la inflamación se suelen aplicar analgésicos.