English (Legal Profession: Organization; Notarial Practice (civil law))
chamber of notaries [correct]
CONT: The [c] hambers of [n] otaries are statutory bodies whose fundamental duties are representing the interests of their members, supervising the management of the members of the profession, participating in the legislative process, involvement in the filling of notarial posts and collaboration with notarial organisations on a bilateral and international level.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Notariat (droit civil))
chambre des notaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre de la profession notariale ayant un rôle administratif, disciplinaire et conciliateur.