English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
reform initiative [correct]
CONT: This chapter has reviewed recent efforts by scholars and public servants to identify the fundamental and distinctive features of Canadian governance and public administration, which includes its normative orientation, institutional contours, reform initiatives, and how it relates to Canadian governance traditions.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
projet de réforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce chapitre a fait le point sur les récents efforts des universitaires et des fonctionnaires pour cerner les caractéristiques essentielles et distinctives du Canada en matière de gouvernance et d'administration publique, qui comprennent l'orientation normative, les limites institutionnelles, les projets de réforme ainsi que les liens entre ceux-ci et les traditions gouvernementales.