English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dollar-and-gold standard [correct]; gold-and-dollar standard [correct]
CONT: By 1970... the international dollar-and-gold standard was in serious trouble, and was probably not viable without fundamental reform.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
étalon or-dollar [masculine noun]; étalon or-et-dollar [masculine noun]