English (Physics of Solids)
solidification physics [correct]
CONT: Microgravity research covers a wide range of activities such as fundamental physics, solidification physics(e. g. crystal growth, metallurgy), physical chemistry, fluid science, biology, biotechnology, human physiology and medicine.
French (Physique des solides)
physique de la solidification [feminine noun]