English (Plant and Crop Production)
mass propagation by cuttings [correct]
CONT: Modern research and technology, however, have developed feasible methods for mass propagation by cuttings of a few other important forest trees... Fundamental to these developments is the recognition of the fact that all trees seem to have a juvenile stage during which they are easier to root from cuttings than later in the adult stage. In the species mentioned, cuttings of juvenile plants root easily enough for mass propagation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
bouturage de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'échelle mondiale, le bouturage de masse est largement préconisé pour multiplier les meilleurs individus issus des croisements dirigés performants en vue d'augmenter de façon significative la productivité forestière.