English (Scientific Research)
basic research [correct]; fundamental research [correct]; pure research [correct]
CONT: Fundamental research, also known as basic research or pure research, does not usually generate findings that have immediate applications in a practical level.
OBS: basic research: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]; recherche pure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche qui a pour objet essentiel la découverte de théories et de principes pouvant conduire éventuellement à l'application pratique.
Spanish (Investigación científica)
investigación básica [correct, feminine noun]; investigación fundamental [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: investigación básica; investigación fundamental: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.