English (Scientific Research; Biological Sciences)
model organism [correct]
DEF: A small group of research organisms which are easily maintained in a lab, have a well-documented and understood genetic makeup, and have a short generation time that serve as a proxy for understanding fundamental biological processes.
French (Recherche scientifique; Sciences biologiques)
organisme modèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sydney Brenner [...] a fait de C. elegans un nouvel organisme modèle, ce qui a donné des moyens exceptionnels d'associer l'analyse génétique à la division cellulaire, à la maturation des cellules et au développement des organes tout en suivant ces processus au microscope.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Ciencias biológicas)
organismo modelo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un organismo modelo es una especie ampliamente estudiada, por lo general debido a que es fácil de mantener y reproducir en un entorno de laboratorio y tiene ventajas experimentales particulares.