English (Operations Research and Management; Scientific Research)
independent research [correct]; free-flowing research
CONT: Our independent research offers an incisive comprehensive view of the rapidly evolving business processes fundamental to success in the new economy.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Recherche scientifique)
recherche indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; recherche autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Permettre la flexibilité et l'innovation dans la recherche indépendante est le but des projets.