English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
common stockholder [correct]; common shareholder [correct]; ordinary shareholder [correct]
CONT: Common stockholders have certain fundamental legal rights, including preemptive rights; the right in most cases, to vote for the board of directors,... the right to transfer any or all shares of stock owned; and the right to receive dividends when they are declared by the board of directors.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
actionnaire ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'actionnaire privilégié se trouve dans une situation intermédiaire entre les créanciers et les actionnaires ordinaires de la compagnie.