English (Health Institutions)
national institute [correct]
CONT: 2. The purpose of this Act is to promote the fundamental right of Canadians to a healthy and safe working environment by creating a national institute concerned with the study, encouragement and cooperative advancement of occupational health and safety, in whose governing body the interests and concerns of workers, trade unions, employers, federal, provincial and territorial authorities, professional and scientific communities and the general public will be represented.
French (Établissements de santé)
institut national [masculine noun]
CONT: 2. La présente loi vise à promouvoir le droit fondamental des Canadiens à un milieu de travail sain et sécuritaire et constitue, à cette fin, un institut national chargé d'étudier et de favoriser -- notamment dans un cadre coopératif -- l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail et regroupant, au sein de son organe directeur, des représentants des divers secteurs intéressés ou préoccupés par ces questions : travailleurs, syndicats, employeurs, pouvoirs publics -- tant fédéraux que provinciaux ou territoriaux -- et associations scientifiques et professionnelles, ainsi que du grand public.