English (International Public Law)
right of self-preservation [correct]
CONT: Most writers maintain that States have as one of their fundamental rights the right of self-preservation, that is, a legal right to exist. They claim that the right of self-preservation is a primary, inherent, fundamental right, so fundamental that it takes precedence overall other rights. But there are authorities who deny the validity of this theory.... According to them this right means only that a State is entitled to protect itself and may attempt to maintain its independence. "The truth is, "says Brierly, "that self-preservation is not a legal right but an instinct... "
French (Droit international public)
droit de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout État ([...]a le droit d'exister, de se maintenir, de se développer. Ce droit qu'on appelle droit de conservation, est le premier des droits des États.