English (International Public Law)
intervention on humanitarian grounds [correct]; intervention on grounds of humanity
CONT: Intervention is also sometimes resorted to on humanitarian grounds when a State is guilty of cruelties against its nationals in such a way as to deny their fundamental rights and to shock the conscience of mankind.
French (Droit international public)
intervention d'humanité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression employée par certains auteurs, [...], pour désigner l'action exercée par un État sur un gouvernement étranger dans le but de faire cesser les traitements contraires aux lois de l'humanité qu'il inflige à des particuliers, fussent-ils ses propres ressortissants.