English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
fundamental human rights norm [correct]
CONT: The evolution of this fundamental human rights norm began in the nineteenth century and by the beginning of the twentieth century it had already become evident that international prohibitions concerning slavery and the slave trade had attained the status of customary international law.
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
norme relative aux droits fondamentaux de la personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jurisprudence (Hape 2007) prévoit une exception à ce principe dans le cas d’une participation canadienne à des activités d’un État étranger ou de ses représentants qui sont contraires aux obligations internationales du Canada ou aux normes relatives aux droits fondamentaux de la personne.