English (Laws and Legal Documents; Rights and Freedoms)
social charter [correct]
DEF: A charter which defines the fundamental social rights of citizens, in particular workers, whether employed or self-employed.
CONT: One option put forward has been the entrenchment of a Social Charter in the Constitution which would provide for the protection of economic and social interests ...
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droits et libertés)
charte sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plate-forme détaillée visant la promotion, la défense et le respect des droits sociaux et économiques.