English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
usual presumption [correct]
CONT: Under some authority, the usual presumption in favor of constitutionality is merely weaker where the statute arguably inhibits fundamental rights.
CONT: I believe that the circumstances before me are more than enough to set aside the usual presumption that a witness is competent.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
présomption coutumière [correct, feminine noun]