English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
Projective Vision Toolkit [correct]; PVT [correct]
DEF: A series of utilities that allows one to take a video sequence and compute the fundamental matrix and trilinear tensor.
OBS: This can be used for such problems as camera selfcalibration, structure from motion, camera motion annotation, image stabilization, 3D tracking and recognition, etc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
Projective Vision Toolkit [correct, masculine noun]; PVT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'outils permettant de calculer la matrice fondamentale et le tenseur trilinéaire d'une séquence vidéo.
OBS: Il peut être appliqué à des problèmes d'auto-étalonnage de caméra, de structuration d'après le mouvement, d'annotation de mouvement de caméra, de stabilisation d'image, de poursuite et de reconnaissance 3D, etc.