English (Musicology)
absolute pitch [correct]; perfect pitch [noun]
DEF: Natural ability to recognize any tone or chord by ear.
OBS: Ability to name with complete accuracy any tone or group of tones.
OBS: Capacity to identify the pitch of sounds quite apart from their contextual relation to other sounds. It is determined by what the ear judges to be the most fundamental wave-frequency of the sound.
French (Musicologie)
oreille absolue [feminine noun]; oreille parfaite [feminine noun]; ouïe parfaite [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'identifier ou de nommer toute note entendue ou de chanter n'importe quelle note à volonté, sans avoir besoin que soit donné le «la».