English (Music (General); Acoustics (Physics))
fundamental tone [correct]; fundamental sound
CONT: the... timber of a musical sound depends... upon the form of the waves and the varying intermixture of harmonics [in conjunction with the fundamental sound. ]
French (Musique (Généralités); Acoustique (Physique))
son fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le timbre dépend du nombre, de la répartition et de l'intensité des harmoniques qui accompagnent le son fondamental.