English (Social Organization; Special-Language Phraseology)
notion of republican common goal [correct]
CONT: In this connection, the notions of citizen and citizenship are fundamental. The citizen is the active subject of civil society. A modern notion of citizenship must reconcile the notion of republican "common good" with the liberal emphasis on pluralism.
French (Organisation sociale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
notion républicaine de bien commun [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette problématique, les notions de citoyen et de citoyenneté; sont fondamentales. Le citoyen et la citoyenne sont les sujets actifs de la société civile. Une approche moderne de la citoyenneté doit réconcilier la notion républicaine du "bien commun" et l'attachement libéral au pluralisme.