English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
keystone manual [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A manual of seminal importance under an overarching capstone manual within a hierarchy of publications that deals with the fundamental aspects of a specific subject matter, and on which are based related supporting manuals published in the same field.
OBS: keystone manual: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
manuel-clé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manuel important qui relève d'un manuel cadre et traite des aspects fondamentaux d'un sujet particulier et sur lequel s'appuient les manuels connexes dans le même domaine.
OBS: manuel-clé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.