English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
primary obligation [correct]; principal obligation [correct]
DEF: A fundamental contractual term imposing a requirement on a contracting party from which other obligations may arise.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation principale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).