English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
base constituent
OBS: The central or fundamental constituent in a multiword term or compound word, the meaning of which is qualified by the other constituents. Ex. "plant" in "sewage treatment plant" and "knob" in "doorknob".
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
composant déterminé [masculine noun]
OBS: Élément d'un syntagme qui constitue le générique par rapport au sens du terme complet souvent appelé déterminé. Ex.: Dans machine à écrire, machine est le composant déterminé; à écrire est le composant déterminant.