English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
aggression [correct]
DEF: (...) the use of armed force by a State against the sovereignty, territorial integrity or political independence of another State, or in any other manner inconsistent with the Charter of the United Nations (...)
CONT: The level of latent aggression may, however, play a larger role in determining the reaction to some more limited provocation.
OBS: It was the deliberations of [the third Special Committee] that finally achieved a definition acceptable to the international community as a whole and it was adopted without vote by the [General Assembly] in December, 1974.
OBS: A term fundamental to international argument, which, since the First World War, has come to replace the idea of an "offensive" act. All attempts to arrive at a definition are motivated by the desire to outlaw aggressive war, under the supposition that if there were no aggressors, but only states for "self-defense", then there would be no wars. Aggression is, therefore, the initiating act expressive of an intention to fight.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
agression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) emploi de la force armée par un État contre la souveraineté, l'intégrité territoriale ou l'indépendance politique d'un autre État, ou de toute manière incompatible avec la Charte des Nations Unies (...)
OBS: Cette définition a été acceptée par l'ensemble de la communauté internationale et adoptée sans vote par l'Assemblée générale des Nations Unies en décembre 1974.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
agresión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Carta de las Naciones Unidas condena la agresión y prevé también un mecanismo de represalia contra el estado agresor.
OBS: El término agresión, que surgió para indicar actos de violencia de un estado contra otro, es usado hoy en un sentido muy amplio, con referencia no solo a un ataque militar, sino a cualquier intervención "impropia" de un estado que perjudica a otro. De todos modos el término tiene una connotación negativa, por lo cual se usa para indicar las actividades de un estado enemigo, jamás el propio.
PHR: condenar la agresión.