English (Acoustics (Physics))
fundamental tone [correct]
CONT: Alternative theory proposed suggesting that tones can be broken down at the source by virtue of a trigonometric identity to produce a missing fundamental tone.
OBS: Pitch is an attribute of every musical tone; the fundemental, or first harmonic, of any tone is perceived as its pitch.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
ton fondamental [masculine noun]