English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
elective admission [proposal]
OBS: elective : Term descriptive of treatment or procedure decided upon by doctor or patient that is of advantage to the particular patient under treatment but not fundamental in the therapy of the ease.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
admission non urgente [correct, feminine noun]; admission ordinaire [feminine noun]; admission élective [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: admissions non urgentes : Dans le jargon hospitalier, terme désignant les admissions qui n'ont aucun caractère d'urgence. (Radio Canada).