English (Chemistry)
collision diameter [correct]
OBS: In the simple collision theory the frequencies of bimolecular collisions depend upon the collision diameter ... which in the simplest form of the theory is the sum of the radii ... of the colliding molecular particles.
OBS: A more fundamental approach of chemical reactivity is the collision theory. A complete wave-mechanical treatment of a molecular collision remains a very difficult problem. A semi-classical treatment is usually made. The born-Oppenheimer approximation is used to describe the molecular complex M formed during the approach of the two molecules A and B.
French (Chimie)
diamètre de collision [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans la théorie des collisions simples, la fréquence des collisions bimoléculaires dépend du diamètre de collision [...] qui, dans la forme la plus simple de la théorie, est égal à la somme des rayons [...] des particules moléculaires qui entrent en collision.