English (Information Processing (Informatics))
trinary digit [correct]; trit [correct]
CONT: We could use a ’trinary’ system with three digits – 0, 1 and 2 – and then the fundamental units would be trinary digits, or trits...
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chiffre ternaire [correct, masculine noun]; trit [correct, masculine noun]