English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
clinoform [correct]
DEF: A subaqueous landform, such as the continental slope of the ocean or the foreset bed of a delta.
CONT: A clinoform is a seaward-dipping surface of a prograding sediment body that consists of a gently dipping topset, a steeply dipping foreset, and a gently dipping bottomset. The topset consists of fluvial and subaqueous environments coupled at the shoreline. Clinoforms are ubiquitous in modern depositional systems and are the fundamental constructional units of stratigraphic sequences.
OBS: In 1951 John L. Rich was the first to propose that the depositional settings of sediment accumulation on the shelf, slope, and bottom be (1) unda for shallow water overlying the shelf, (2) clino for the deeper water overlying the slope, and (3) fondo for the deepest water covering the bottom of the basin (Friedman (2001). Rich suggested the terms (1) undaform for any surface underlying an unda environment; (2) clinoform for any surface underlying a clino environment; (3) fondoform for any surface underlying a fondo environment. ... Following this approach Mitchum (1977) proposed that clinoform surface be used for the sloping depositional surface that is commonly associated with strata prograding into deep water.
OBS: clinoform: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
clinoforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie moyenne d'une configuration d'une sédimentation se développant latéralement.
CONT: [...] chacun de ces types de clinoforme possède une répartition de faciès et une architecture qui lui est propre, en particulier pour ce qui concerne l'angle des clinoformes, le partitionnement des dépôts de part et d'autre de la bordure de la plate-forme au sein des cycles A/S (accommodation/production sédimentaire), l'évolution des paramètres paléoécologiques et des systèmes biosédimentaires, etc.
OBS: [Il s'agit d'une] forme morphologique progradante en oblique par rapport au substratum d'une aire de dépôt sur la zone frontale du talus littoral ou deltaïque.
OBS: clinoforme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
clinoforma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma subacuática inclinada de la plataforma marina que se extiende desde el nivel de baje del oleaje [...] hacia su parte más profunda.