English (Islamism; Archaeology)
Islamic fundamentalism [correct]
CONT: Modest political reforms have been introduced; Islamic fundamentalism is gaining popularity.
French (Mahométisme; Archéologie)
fondamentalisme islamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De modestes réformes ont été introduites. Le fondamentalisme islamique gagne de la popularité.