English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
political liberalization [correct]
CONT: In the Muslim world, where fundamentalism has long been one of the main vehicles for opponents to authoritarian rule, it is gaining strength both as a result and in the face of political liberalization and continuing economic difficulties.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
libéralisation politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le monde islamique, le fondamentalisme a longtemps été l'un des principaux moyens d'opposition face à un pouvoir autoritaire. Il gagne du terrain en raison de la libéralisation politique et de difficultés économiques continues.