English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
authoritarian rule [correct]
CONT: In the Muslim world, where fundamentalism has long been one of the main vehicles for opponents to authoritarian rule, it is gaining strength both as a result and in the face of political liberalization and continuing economic difficulties.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
pouvoir autoritaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le monde islamique, le fondamentalisme a longtemps été l'un des principaux moyens d'opposition face à un pouvoir autoritaire.