English (Geology)
geomechanics [correct]
DEF: A branch of geology that embraces the fundamentals of structural geology and a knowledge of the response, or strain, of natural materials to deformation or changes caused by the application of stress and/or strain energy.
DEF: That branch of geology dealing with the response of natural earth materials to the application of deforming forces and combining the basic fundamentals of structural geology.
French (Géologie)
géomécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanique des sols et des roches.
OBS: (...) la mécanique des roches est beaucoup plus récente, et moins codifiée, que la mécanique des sols.