English (Baseball and Softball)
basics of baseball [correct, plural]; fundamentals of baseball [correct, plural]; baseball fundamentals [correct, plural]
CONT: Students will learn the fundamentals of baseball : throwing, hitting, running the bases and defensive plays.
CONT: With so many newcomers this year we began our practices learning the very basics of baseball: catching, throwing and batting.
CONT: Sho-Me specializes in a program of teaching proper baseball fundamentals from a coaching staff consisting of college coaches, former Major League players and even Hall of Fame Baseball players.
OBS: basics of baseball; fundamentals of baseball; baseball fundamentals : terms usually used in the plural.
PHR: Basic Fundamentals of Baseball.
French (Baseball et softball)
techniques de base du baseball [correct, feminine noun, plural]; techniques fondamentales du baseball [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Également, des concours d'habiletés seront organisés pour nos jeunes participants, concernant les techniques de base du baseball (lancer, frapper, attraper, courses, tir de précision, trou d'un coup).
CONT: Cette année, plusieurs nouveaux joueurs se sont joints à la ligue, nous avons donc débuté nos pratiques en apprenant les techniques fondamentales du baseball, soit attraper, lancer et frapper la balle.
OBS: techniques de base du baseball; techniques fondamentales du baseball : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.