English (Oil Drilling)
pull and lower [verb phrase]; run in and out [verb phrase]; trip in and out [verb phrase]
OBS: Source for "pull and lower" : Kennedy, John L. Fundamentals of Drilling : Technology and Economics. Tulsa(Oklahoma) : PennWell, 1983, p. 53.
OBS: Source for "run in and out" and "trip in and out": Petroleum Engineer (International), Sept./1981, p. 53.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
remonter et descendre
OBS: Tiges de forage, etc.