English (School and School-Related Administration; Plastic Arts (General))
foundation year [correct]
CONT: Students start out at NSCAD [University] with two semesters of foundation studies, an opportunity that builds a broad base of experience and knowledge in the visual arts. A prerequisite to further study, the foundation year introduces you to the fundamentals of art, craft and design...
OBS: NSCAD: Nova Scotia College of Arts and Design.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Arts plastiques (Généralités))
année préparatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Créé en 1968, le département d'animation du Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design (ECIAD) offre un programme de 3 ans qui accueille 45 étudiants - soit 15 personnes par niveau (en plus d'une année préparatoire obligatoire).