English (Religion (General); Education Theory and Methods)
catechesis [correct]; catechism [correct, obsolete]
DEF: oral instruction of catechumens.
DEF: catechumen : a person, esp. an adult, receiving instruction in the fundamentals of Christianity before baptism.
French (Religion (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
catéchèse [correct]
DEF: Enseignement de la religion chrétienne par demandes et réponses.