English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
weight on the bit [correct]; weight on bit [correct]; WOB [correct]; WOB; bit weight [correct]; bit load [correct]; load on the bit [correct]; bit loading [correct]
DEF: The difference between the net weight of the entire drill stem and the resulting reduced weight when the bit is resting on bottom.
CONT: The load on the bit refers to the amount of weight of the drill collars allowed to rest on the bit - that is, the weight on the bit.
OBS: bit weight : Source : Kennedy, John L. Fundamentals of Drilling : Technology and Economics. Tulsa(Oklahoma) : PennWell, 1983, p. 145.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
poids sur l'outil [correct, masculine noun]; charge sur le trépan [feminine noun]
OBS: S'exprime en Newton.