English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
speech generator [correct]; speech generation device [correct]
DEF: A means for producing spoken messages in response to signals from a data processing or control system. The selection of messages is produced by assembling speech sounds from a set of fundamentals that may be artificial in origin or may have been extracted by processing human speech.
CONT: Special output devices include visual displays and speech generators.
OBS: Speech generator controlled by external central processor unit.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Périphériques (Informatique))
générateur de parole [masculine noun]; processeur de synthèse vocale [masculine noun]
OBS: Générateur de parole commandé par unité centrale extérieure.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
dispositivo de generación de voz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio de producir mensajes hablados, como respuesta a las señales, desde una unidad de procesamiento de datos o sistema de control.
OBS: La selección de los mensajes se produce al ensamblar los sonidos vocales, desde un conjunto de sonidos fundamentales, que pueden ser de origen artificial o extraídos mediante el procesamiento de la voz humana.