English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lipid chemistry [correct]; oleo-chemistry [correct]
CONT: Fundamentals of Lipid Chemistry. [Title of a book. ]
OBS: lipid: Any of a group of organic compounds of the fats and other substances of similar properties ...
OBS: See last page in L’Actualité terminologique (ACTER).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
lipochimie [correct]
DEF: Chimie des corps gras.
CONT: L'industrie des revêtements est [...] tributaire simultanément de la chimie macromoléculaire et de la lipochimie.