English (Investment; Foreign Trade)
capital investment [correct]; investment of capital [correct]
CONT: Revolving funds are funded through non-lapsing appropriations, providing the flexibility needed to deal with changes in levels and timing of receipts, expenditures, and net income and to manage substantial capital and inventory investments.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
investissement de capitaux [correct, masculine noun]; placement de capitaux [masculine noun]; investissement en capital [masculine noun]; mise de capital [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonds renouvelables sont financés au moyen de crédits permanents, apportant ainsi la flexibilité nécessaire pour tenir compte des variations de volume et de temps dans les recettes, les dépenses et les recettes nettes et dans la gestion des investissements substantiels de capitaux et de stocks.
Spanish (Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
inversión de capital [correct, feminine noun]; colocación del capital [correct, feminine noun]