English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Pensions and Annuities)
excess employee contributions [correct, plural]
CONT: "excess employee contributions" means, in respect of the determination of the commuted value of a defined benefit, the total of the contributions that were made by a member, with interest, less the amount of the member's total contributions required to offset the percentage of the commuted value of the pension benefit fixed by the plan or the Act to be funded by the member.
OBS: excess employee contribution: term usually used in the plural.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Pensions et rentes)
cotisations excédentaire du salarié [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: «cotisations excédentaires du salarié» désigne, relativement à la détermination de la valeur de rachat d'une prestation déterminée, la somme des cotisations effectuées par un participant, avec intérêts, réduite du montant de la somme des cotisations requises pour compenser le pourcentage de la valeur de rachat de la prestation de pension établie par le régime ou en vertu de la Loi et devant être capitalisée par le participant.
OBS: cotisations excédentaire du salarié : terme habituellement employé au pluriel