English (Insurance; Medication)
prescription drug insurance plan [correct, noun]; drug insurance plan [correct, noun]; pharmacare plan [correct, noun]; drug plan [correct, noun]
DEF: An insurance plan that provides equitable access to pharmaceutical products and covers their cost in part or in full.
OBS: pharmacare plan : In Canada, the word «pharmacare» is almost exclusively used to describe a universal, publicly funded drug coverage plan. In broader usage, especially outside Canada, pharmacare seems to describe any drug coverage plan, whether privately or publicly funded.
French (Assurances; Médicaments)
régime d'assurance médicaments [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'assurance-médicaments [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime d'assurance qui permet un accès équitable aux produits pharmaceutiques et qui couvre leur coût en partie ou en totalité.
OBS: régime d'assurance-médicaments : Bien que cette forme avec trait d'union soit encore acceptée, la tendance actuelle est de supprimer le trait d'union entre les mots «assurance» et «médicaments».