English (Scientific Research)
extramural research [correct]
CONT: Extramural research. NCI's [National Cancer Institute] mission is to develop the knowledge base that will lessen the burden of cancer in the United States and around the world. Among the most important contributors to developing this knowledge are extramurally funded scientists who are supported by NCI grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche extra-muros [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral joue un grand rôle d'appui à l'égard de la recherche en santé effectuée dans les universités, les hôpitaux d'enseignement et les instituts de recherche (recherche extra‑muros) ainsi que dans ses propres laboratoires (recherche interne).
Spanish (Investigación científica)
investigación extramuros [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los proyectos de investigación extramuros, es decir, aquellos que se realizan conjuntamente con otras instituciones y cuyo responsable o titular del desarrollo del mismo es un investigador adscrito a un instituto nacional o extranjero diferente al INMEGEN, se denominarán Proyectos en Colaboración.