English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Sociology of Medicine)
alcohology
CONT: While alcohology has not ceased to exist, it has in many locations been subsumed under addiction. The United States is unusual internationally in that alcohol research continues to be funded separately from drug research, but medically run treatment programmes tend to be carried on under the general banner of addiction.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Sociologie de la médecine)
alcoologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline [socio-]médicale qui traite des troubles liés à l'alcoolisme et vise à la mise en œuvre de leur prévention.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Sociología de la medicina)
alcohología [feminine noun]