English (Scientific Co-operation; Scientific Research Facilities)
big science [correct]; megascience [correct]
DEF: [The] large-scale scientific research consisting of projects funded usually by a national government or group of governments.
OBS: Some authors differentiates between big science and megascience. For them, the term "megascience" suggests even bigger scale projects than big science projects.
French (Coopération scientifique; Installations de recherche scientifique)
mégascience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Née durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale avec le développement du radar et de la bombe atomique, la «mégascience» a évolué depuis lors : elle s'incarne en accélérateurs de particules sous nos pieds, réseaux de télescopes dans le désert et autres observatoires en orbite au-dessus de nos têtes.
Spanish (Cooperación científica; Instalaciones de investigación científica)
megaciencia [correct, feminine noun]; ciencia mayor [correct, feminine noun]; gran ciencia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Hacia el fin de la primera mitad del siglo XX, el progreso científico notoriamente se aceleró, y cada vez más vino de confiar en proyectos a gran escala, por lo general financiados por gobiernos nacionales o grupos de gobiernos.