English (Training of Personnel; Public Service)
non-statutory language training [correct]
CONT: "Non-statutory" language training is that which is provided to employees selected by management to develop or improve language skills to meet future operational needs. It is funded by departments as a part of normal professional development, and it has become the norm in accordance with the new Treasury Board framework.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Fonction publique)
formation linguistique non obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; formation linguistique non statutaire [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La formation linguistique «non obligatoire» est offerte à certains employés sélectionnés par la direction afin de développer ou d’améliorer leurs connaissances linguistiques pour qu’ils soient en mesure de répondre aux éventuels besoins opérationnels.
OBS: Le terme «non statutaire» a le sens de «non règlementaire».