English (Medication)
cyclosporin [correct]; ceclosporin [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of biologically active metabolites of Tolypocladium inflatum Gams and certain other fundi.
CONT: Immunosuppressants (azathioprine, cyclosporin).
OBS: The major forms are cyclosporin A and C, which are cyclic oligopeptides with immunosuppressive, antifungal, and antipyretic effects. As immunosuppressants, cyclosporins affect primarily the T cell lymphocytes.
French (Médicaments)
cyclosporine [correct, feminine noun]; ciclosporine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Médicament immunosuppresseur utilisé contre le rejet des greffes, contre les maladies auto-immunes, et contre les agents du paludisme et de la schistosomiase. (D'après le Monde, 5 mars 1984, p. V).
OBS: Polypeptide produit par un champignon, Tolypocladium inflatum.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
ciclosporina [feminine noun]