English (Scientific Research)
serious breach [correct]
CONT: Serious breach : In determining whether a breach is serious, the [funding] agency will consider the extent to which the breach jeopardizes the safety of the public or brings the conduct of research into disrepute. This determination will be based on an assessment of the nature of the breach, the level of experience of the researcher, whether there is a pattern of breaches by the researcher, and other factors as appropriate.
OBS: Examples of serious breaches may include: recruiting human participants into a study with significant risks or harms without research ethics board approval [or] using animals in a study with significant risk or harms without animal care committee approval ...
French (Recherche scientifique)
cas grave de violation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il déterminera s'il s'agit d'un cas grave de violation, l'organisme [subventionnaire] tiendra compte de la mesure dans laquelle la violation compromet la sécurité du public ou jette le discrédit sur la conduite de la recherche. Il accomplira cet exercice en se fondant sur une évaluation de la nature de la violation, le niveau d'expérience du chercheur, s'il y a une tendance de sa part à la violation, et d'autres facteurs, s'il y a lieu.
OBS: Voici des exemples de cas graves de violation : la sollicitation de la participation d'êtres humains à une étude présentant des risques ou des inconvénients importants sans l'approbation du comité d'éthique en recherche [ou] l'utilisation d'animaux dans le cadre d'une étude présentant des risques ou des inconvénients importants sans l'approbation du comité de protection des animaux [...]