English (Finance; Scientific Research; Educational Institutions)
funding agency [correct]; funding organization [correct]; funding body [correct]; research funding organization [correct]; funder [correct]
CONT: A funding agency is any external organization, public or private, which undertakes a contractual agreement with the university to sponsor research or an entrepreneurial activity. The funding agency often dictates how their funds may be used, what deliverables are expected, and what reports are required.
OBS: Examples of funding agencies include federal agencies such as the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC), the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) and the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC), as well as other organizations of the public and private sectors.
French (Finances; Recherche scientifique; Établissements d'enseignement)
organisme de financement [correct, masculine noun]; agence de financement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les organismes de financement peuvent comprendre les organismes fédéraux tels que le Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada (CRSNG), les Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC) et le Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines (CRSH), ainsi que d'autres organisations des secteurs public et privé.
Spanish (Finanzas; Investigación científica; Establecimientos de enseñanza)
organismo de financiamiento [correct, masculine noun]; organismo de financiación
CONT: El estudio también muestra que el Grupo BID se mantiene como el organismo de financiamiento multilateral más importante para los bancos de la región que buscan ampliar su cartera PyME.