English (School and School-Related Administration)
soft-funded position [correct]
DEF: Any university teaching, research or support staff position having all or part of its salary and benefits paid by an external granting or funding agency. The position is abolished when external funding ceases.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
poste à financement flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une université, poste d'enseignement, de recherche ou de soutien dont la rémunération (traitement et avantages) provient, en partie ou en totalité, d'un organisme externe et qui est aboli lorsque le financement prend fin.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.