English (Scientific Research)
destruction of research records [correct]
DEF: The destruction of one's own or another's research data or records to specifically avoid the detection of wrongdoing or in contravention of the applicable funding agreement, institutional policy and/or laws, regulations and professional or disciplinary standards.
French (Recherche scientifique)
destruction des dossiers de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction de ses données ou dossiers de recherche ou de ceux d’une autre personne pour éviter spécifiquement la découverte d’un acte répréhensible ou en violation de l’entente de financement, des politiques de l’établissement, des lois, des règlements ou des normes professionnelles ou disciplinaires applicables.