English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
formula funding [correct]; formula financing [correct]
CONT: The Pitfalls of Formula Funding.... Through extensive trial and considerable error, [the government's funding] schemes have evolved into the current "formula" approach to defence financing, one which essentially involves indexing of DND's budget both to compensate for the [effects] of inflation and to permit real increase in defence spending.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
méthode de financement préétablie [correct, feminine noun]