English (Financial Accounting)
cost reduction approach [correct]; cost reduction method [correct]; deferral method of accounting for investment tax credit [correct]
CONT: Crown funding in any form, including direct or indirect benefits such as the investment tax credits and contribution for capital assistance, should be accounted for using the cost reduction approach. The amount of all such funds received by, or credited to, the contractor's account should be deducted from the related purchase price of the assets, with any depreciation or amortization calculated on the net amount.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode de la réduction du coût [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la réduction du coût des immobilisations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilisation du crédit d'impôt à l'investissement qui consiste à constater l'économie d'impôts qui découle de ce crédit en même temps que la dépense correspondante est portée dans les résultats.
CONT: Selon la méthode de la réduction du coût, le crédit d'impôt à l'investissement est soit porté en diminution de la dépense à laquelle il se rapporte, soit présenté à titre de crédit reporté et viré graduellement aux résultats au fur et à mesure que la dépense correspondante est portée dans les résultats.