English (Federal Administration; Training of Personnel)
no-strings-attached block funding program [correct]
CONT: The federal post-secondary education cost-sharing arrangement was converted to a no-strings attached block funding program in 1977, consisting of transfers to the provinces of cash and tax points.
French (Administration fédérale; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
programme de financement global sans conditions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1977, l'accord relatif au partage des coûts de l'enseignement postsecondaire est converti en un programme de financement global sans conditions, consistant en des transferts en espèces et en points d'impôt aux provinces.