English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Foreign Trade)
fiscal parameter [correct]; financial parameter [correct]
CONT: Both the federal government and provinces are facing significant deficit and debt problems at the same time as they must build a system which serves people better. A better system will be one that both federal and provincial governments can financially sustain. To that end, it is important to establish fiscal parameters and a predictable funding environment for reform.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Commerce extérieur)
paramètre financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les provinces, tout comme le gouvernement fédéral, sont confrontées à d'importants problèmes de déficit et d'endettement, au moment même où elles doivent bâtir un système qui réponde mieux aux besoins de la population. Pour que le nouveau système soit meilleur, il doit être financièrement supportable pour les deux paliers de gouvernement. Il importe donc d'établir des paramètres financiers et un cadre de financement prévisible pour la réforme.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Comercio exterior)
criterio financiero [correct, masculine noun]