English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
upgrade plan [correct]
CONT: The Office [of the Auditor General] will not only continue to invest in technology in the future, but also accelerated, during 1993-94, its upgrade plan for existing technology. This will ensure that our auditors have the tools and skills to work in the emerging technological environment... an environment where funding levels are continuing to deteriorate.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
plan de modernisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau [du vérificateur général du Canada] continuera-t-il d'investir dans la technologie dans l'avenir, mais il accélérera également, en 1993-1994, son plan de modernisation de la technologie en usage. Ainsi, s'assurera-t-on que les vérificateurs sont dotés des outils et des compétences pour travailler dans l'environnement technologique émergeant à l'horizon ... environnement où les niveaux de financement ne cessent d'être à la baisse.