English (Public Sector Budgeting)
non-discretionary payment [correct]
CONT: The insurance plans in place provide employees and their families with protection against financial loss in the event of illness, disability or death, at levels generally comparable to the protection provided by other employers in Canada. As well, the program provides funding for periodic non-discretionary payments which the government, as an employer, must make in accordance with the terms of the Unemployment Insurance Act and provincial legislation.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
paiement non discrétionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; paiement obligatoire [masculine noun]
CONT: L’augmentation subséquente découle de la croissance du financement de la Défense nationale ainsi que des pressions liées au financement des services essentiels, comme la sécurité publique, et aux paiements non discrétionnaires (p. ex., services publics, baux).
OBS: Les termes se trouvent dans la partie III du Budget des dépenses du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.