English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
IV line [correct]
OBS: If death has occurred at home, the body should be checked for IV lines, catheters, colostomy bags, etc. [AIDS : Guidelines for Funeral Directors]
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
tube i.v. [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si le sujet est mort chez lui, vérifier la présence de tubes i.v., de cathéters, de poches pour colostomie, etc. [Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires]