English (Religion (General))
final funeral rite [correct, noun]; final rite [correct, noun]; last rite [correct, noun]
OBS: The last rites are the three final sacraments of Confession, Anointing of the Sick, and the Eucharist, received in that order by a person nearing death to provide complete sacramental care.
OBS: final funeral rite; final rite; last rite : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Religion (Généralités))
dernier rite funéraire [correct, masculine noun]; dernier rite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les derniers rites sont les trois sacrements finaux que sont la confession, l'onction des malades et l'eucharistie, reçus dans cet ordre par une personne proche de la mort afin d'assurer une prise en charge sacramentelle complète.
OBS: dernier rite funéraire; dernier rite : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.