English (Funeral Services)
funeral service [correct]; funeral ceremony [correct]
DEF: A ceremony marking an individual’s death.
CONT: Regardless of one's religious affiliation, whether it be Christian or non-Christian, it is customary to hold a funeral service or ceremony of some type, as a means of honouring and celebrating the life of the deceased.
French (Pompes funèbres)
service funèbre [correct, masculine noun]; cérémonie funèbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cérémonie [religieuse ou culturelle] qui rend hommage à une personne décédée en présence de sa dépouille.