English (The Press (News and Journalism))
death notice [correct]; obituary notice [correct]
DEF: The paragraph in the classified section of a newspaper publicizing the death of a person and giving those details of the funeral service the survivors wish to have published.
OBS: Most such notices list the names of the relatives of the deceased.
French (Presse écrite)
notice nécrologique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les coupures de journal peuvent concerner tout autant un mariage, des fiançailles, une notice nécrologique, un enterrement, un accident, une distinction, qu'un prix reçu ou un événement significatif.