English (Funeral Services; Market Prices)
funeral quote [correct]; funeral quotation [correct]
DEF: A written document setting out a funeral services provider's prices for a client's specifications.
CONT: [The company] wanted to create a central website where [customers] could request funeral quotes with the click of just one button and fill out just one form. [The] system assesses [the] needs in accordance with [customers’] request then generates funeral quotes online for [them.]
French (Pompes funèbres; Prix (Commercialisation))
devis d'obsèques [correct, masculine noun]; devis funéraire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document écrit établissant les prix d'un fournisseur de services funéraires en fonction des spécifications du client.
CONT: Lorsqu’un établissement funéraire [...] présente un devis d’obsèques, il est important de savoir différencier les prestations qui relèvent de l’ordre de l’obligation légale, des prestations optionnelles.