English (Funeral Services)
funeral services [correct, plural]
DEF: Services provided by a funeral director and staff, which may include consulting with the family on funeral planning; transportation, shelter, refrigeration and embalming of remains; preparing and filing notices; obtaining authorizations and permits; and coordinating with the cemetery, crematory or other third parties.
OBS: funeral services : term usually used in the plural.
French (Pompes funèbres)
services funéraires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Services fournis par un entrepreneur de pompes funèbres et son personnel, lesquels peuvent comprendre la consultation avec la famille du défunt en vue de planifier les funérailles; le transport, la protection, la réfrigération et l’embaumement du corps; la préparation et la publication des avis de décès; l'obtention des autorisations et des permis nécessaires et la coordination des services avec le cimetière, le crématoire et toute autre tierce partie.
OBS: services funéraires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.