English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
ascochyta blight of lentil [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] fungal disease that attacks the leaflets, stems, petioles, pods and seeds of lentils.
CONT: Ascochyta Blight of Lentil. Symptoms appear on leaves, stems and pods as white to tan coloured spots, often with a darker margin. The centres of lesions are often speckled with tiny, black fruiting bodies (pycnidia) which contain the spores of the fungus. When the disease becomes severe, leaves may drop prematurely and shoots may be blighted. Dieback and flower and pod abortion are the main causes of yield loss.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
brûlure ascochytique des lentilles [correct, feminine noun]; ascochytose des lentilles [correct, feminine noun]; ascochytose de la lentille [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique touchant les folioles, les tiges, les pétioles, les gousses et les graines de la lentille.
CONT: Ascochytose de la lentille. Les symptômes apparaissent sur les feuilles, les tiges et les gousses sous forme de taches blanches à chamois, souvent avec un contour plus foncé. Le centre des lésions est souvent tacheté à cause de la présence de petits organes fructifères noirs (pycnides) qui contiennent les spores du champignon. Quand la maladie s'aggrave, on constate une chute prématurée des feuilles et la brûlure des pousses. Le dépérissement et l'avortement des fleurs et des gousses sont les principales causes des pertes de rendement.
OBS: ascochytose : désignation utilisée par la Commission canadienne des grains (CCG).
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
ascochitosis de la lenteja [correct, feminine noun]