English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Skin Appendages)
black piedra [correct]
DEF: [A superficial fungal infection of the hair shaft] caused by Piedraia hortae, characterized by small black or brown gritty nodules[, that is] usually seen in tropical regions.
OBS: B36.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Phanères)
piedra noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mycose superficielle[, touchant la tige des poils et des cheveux,] caractérisée par des nodules bruns de consistance pierreuse, rencontrée [presque] exclusivement dans les régions tropicales [et causée par] Piedraia hortae.
OBS: B36.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.