English (Algae; Plant Biology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
fungal hypha [correct]
CONT: microorganism : An organism too small to be seen with the unaided eye(e. g., a virus, bacterium, protozoan, yeast cell, and fungal hypha).
OBS: The plural form of hypha is hyphae.
French (Algues; Biologie végétale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hyphe fongique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un hyphe fongique a normalement une croissance linéaire; la dichotomie des hyphes est obligatoire pour que la colonie ait une croissance exponentielle.