English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Lichens)
paraphysis [correct]
DEF: A sterile fungal filament, sometimes branched, attached at the base and free at the summit, associated with asci in the hymenium.
OBS: paraphyses: plural.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Lichens)
paraphyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filament stérile parmi les éléments reproducteurs, chez de nombreux champignons surtout les Ascomycètes.