English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bowels)
intestinal mycobiota [correct, noun]; gut mycobiota [correct, noun]
CONT: The gastrointestinal(GI) tract of mammals is home to a large number and high diversity of microorganisms, including bacteria, archaea, viruses, and fungi, which together build a complex micro-ecosystem and shape the host's physiology[. Many] studies have focused on the role of bacteria in the gut microbiome while overlooking the intestinal fungi, partly because of the low abundance of the latter, as they account for only 0. 01–0. 1% of the whole community... However, accumulating evidence suggests that the fungal community, also referred to as the mycobiota, is indeed an important member of the microbiota, thereby requiring detailed characterization... the gut mycobiota has also been implicated in various pathologies, particularly in intestinal inflammation and infection.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Intestins)
mycobiote intestinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de champignons microscopiques qui constituent une partie du microbiote intestinal.
OBS: mycobiote intestinal : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2025.