English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
false loose smut [correct]
DEF: [A] fungal disease of barley caused by Ustilago nigra.
OBS: The disease is not apparent until heading, at which time, smutted heads emerge slightly earlier than healthy heads. At first, each smutted head is covered by a delicate, paperlike, grayish membrane. These membranes break shortly after the smutted heads have emerged and expose a dark brown to black, powdery mass of spores. This spores are easily dislodged, leaving only the bare rachis.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
faux charbon nu de l'orge [correct, masculine noun]; faux charbon nu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique de l'orge causée par Ustilago nigra.
OBS: faux charbon nu : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
falso carbón desnudo de la cebada [masculine noun]; carbón desnudo de la cebada [masculine noun]