English (Animal Diseases; Beekeeping)
ascosphaerosis [correct]; chalk brood [correct]; chalkbrood [correct]
CONT: Chalkbrood is easily identified by the hard shrunken chalklike mummies that are produced from infected larvae. It can be white, grey or a combination of white and grey. [It] is a fungal disease that affects all honey bee brood. It is caused by Ascosphaera apis. Honey bee larvae ingest the spores of Ascosphaera apis during feeding.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des abeilles)
ascosphérose [correct, feminine noun]; ascosphérose de l'abeille [correct, feminine noun]; couvain plâtré [correct, masculine noun]; couvain calcifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique, causée par Ascosphaera apis, qui attaque le couvain des abeilles en parasitant et en tuant les larves.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de abejas)
ascosferosis [correct, feminine noun]; ascoferosis [correct, feminine noun]; cría yesificada [correct, feminine noun]; cría calcificada [correct, feminine noun]; cría encalada [correct, feminine noun]; cría enyesada [correct, feminine noun]; pollo escayolado [correct, masculine noun]; pollo calcificado [masculine noun]
DEF: Micosis invasiva producida por el hongo Ascosphaera apis, que afecta exclusivamente a larvas en desarrollo.
CONT: Ascosferosis o cría yesificada. [...] La infección se produce cuando las larvas ingieren alimento contaminado con esporas del hongo. Estas esporas germinan en el intestino y comienzan a crecer, invaden los tejidos, hasta emerger a la superficie de la larva y recubrirlas totalmente. En principio, las larvas muertas presentan un aspecto algodonoso (blanco o negro) y luego se desecan y momifican.