English (Plant Diseases)
snow mould [correct]; snowmold [correct]; snow mold [correct]
CONT: Several kinds of snow mold occur. With some types, masses of fungal threads called mycelia are found on irregularly shaped or circular patches of dead or injured turf after snowmelt. With other types, small, grit-like, resting structures called sclerotia are also visible.
French (Maladies des plantes)
moisissure nivéale [correct, feminine noun]; moisissure des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture des neiges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de moisissure des neiges. Dans certains cas, il se forme, lors de la fonte des neiges, des masses de filaments fongiques, appelées mycélium, sur des plaques de forme irrégulière ou circulaire de gazon mort ou endommagé. Chez d'autres genres, de petites structures au repos ressemblant à des grains de sable, dénommées sclérotes, sont aussi visibles.
OBS: Maladie des graminées.