English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases)
fungal mat [correct]; mycelial mat [correct]
CONT: When an oak has wilted and died, it may produce a mat. On the mat are spores responsible for the fungus that produces and spreads oak wilt. Fungal mats expand in such a way underneath the bark that they cause the exposed outer bark of the affected oak to split open.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes)
feutrage mycélien [correct, masculine noun]; trame mycélienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de mycélium remplissant les craques de rétractions du bois décomposé, devenant habituellement entremêlée de façon compacte pour former des feuillets tenaces et coriaces, en forme de feutre.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Enfermedades de las plantas)
mantillo fúngico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protección de la planta frente a la invasión por patógenos se favorece mediante la micorrización, ya que las micorrizas utilizan carbohidratos y otros compuestos químicos que pueden atraer a los patógenos y/o proporcionar a la planta una barrera física en forma de un mantillo fúngico.