English (The Skin)
nummular eczematous dermatitis. [correct]; nummular eczema [correct]; exudative neurodermatitis; nummular neurodermatitis
DEF: Nummular eczematous dermatitis. This condition is defined by recurrent, coin-shaped patches predominantly on the extensor surfaces of the arms and legs, less often the trunk. Minute patches of vesicles and papules spread to become scaling and thickened, occasionally clearing in the center so that they may resemble superficial fungal infections. Mild to severe pruritus accompanies the patches. Although the cause is unknown, many factors acting alone or in combination may contribute.
French (Appareil cutané)
eczéma nummulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] sous forme de nombreuses plaques rondes ou ovales, bien limitées,[rappelant la forme des pièces de monnaie], prédominant sur les membres, très prurigineuses et chroniques. C'est «l'eczéma nummulaire».