English (Horticulture; Vegetable Crop Production)
no-dig gardening [correct]
CONT: No-dig gardening is a method that aims for minimal disturbance of the soil, so that the natural processes can be preserved. This allows the natural organisms to thrive, increasing the soil' s overall health and therefore that of your plants. An example of these organisms is mycorrhizal fungus, which forms a mutualistic relationship with plants and aid in root growth. Digging your garden can break up the fungal threads in the soil, meaning that your plants don’t benefit from these helpful organisms. No-dig gardening allows natural relationships between organisms to flourish and preserves the overall structure of the soil, leading to improved plant growth.
French (Horticulture; Production légumière)
jardinage sans bêchage [correct, masculine noun]