English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
hypercortisolemia [correct]; hypercortisolaemia [correct]
CONT: Hypercortisolemia is a condition involving a prolonged excess of serum levels of cortisol that can develop as a result of disregulatory abnormalities in the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis or from exogenous-source steroids. Hypercortisolemia induces a state of immunocompromise that predisposes the patient to various bacterial, viral, fungal, and parasitic infections.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
hypercortisolémie [correct, feminine noun]