English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
potato gangrene [correct]
OBS: Fungal diseases of potato tubers can cause considerable losses in the United Kingdom every year. At present in Scotland the most serious is gangrene, a rot of tuber flesh caused by Phoma exigua var foveata.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
gangrène de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La pomme de terre est sujette aux maladies, telles que la gale, la pourriture, la gangrène, la brunissure et le phytophtora infestans [...]
OBS: L'agent pathogène de la gangrène de la pomme de terre est le Phoma exigua.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
gangrena de la papa [correct, feminine noun]