English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
yellow rust [correct]; raspberry rust [correct]
DEF: Fungal disease of raspberries caused by Phragmidium rubi-idaei.
OBS: Symptoms: Leaf infections in spring and early summer create a yellowish spotting on the upper leaf surface. At first the spots are very small, yellow to orange and slightly raised (spermagonia) but then new, yellow to orangish spore bearing structures (aecia) are produced in a ring around these spots. By summer, another yellow spore stage (uredinia) appears on the lower leaf surface ... Fruit often dies on the canes before maturing if leaves on fruiting laterals are attacked early in the summer.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
rouille du framboisier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique du framboisier causé par le champignon Phragmidium rubi-idaei.
OBS: Le parasite détermine sur les feuilles des taches jaunes bien délimitées virant à l'orange, puis au brun. Il s'ensuit un dessèchement du feuillage qui se recroqueville et une défoliation précoce qui commence dès la fin de l'été.