English (Plant Diseases; Forage Crops)
blind seed [correct]; blind seed disease [correct]
DEF: A fungal disease of grass seed, especially tall fescue and perennial ryegrass, that reduces seed germination.
CONT: Blind seed disease, caused by Gloeotinia temulenta, can cause considerable losses in forage grasses managed for seed production. ... The fungus infects the developing embryo, which then becomes a partially shrunken, rusty-brown caryopsis (small, dry fruit) rather than a healthy seed. Infected seeds are indistinguishable from healthy seeds, but they can be detected when glumes are removed. The fungus survives in infected seeds in the soil and reproduces above-ground in the developing grass floret. The spores are wind-blown and gain entry to an open floret just below the stigma, completing the primary infection. The fungus destroys the embryo, preventing seed formation and producing the typical "blind seed."
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes fourragères)
maladie stérilisante [feminine noun]
OBS: maladie stérilisante : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.