English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Skin)
pityriasis versicolor [correct]; dermatomycosis furfuracea [correct]
DEF: [A] superficial fungal infection, characterized by hypopigmented or hyperpigmented macules, patches, and scaly papules on the chest, neck, and back[, that is caused by Malassezia furfur].
OBS: B36.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Appareil cutané)
pityriasis versicolor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mycose superficielle, bénigne, cosmopolite, due à Malassezia [furfur, caractérisée par] la confluence [de] macules [qui] réalisent des lésions de taille [et de couleur] variable[s].
OBS: B36.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.