English (Plant Diseases)
fungal disease [correct]; fungus disease [correct]; cryptogamic disease [correct]
OBS: Powdery Mildew, rust and septoriosis are examples of cryptogamic diseases.
OBS: The term "mycosis" is used when referring the animals as opposed to "cryptogamic disease".
OBS: fungal disease : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie fongique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie cryptogamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection d'une plante provoquée par un champignon parasite microscopique et dont les différentes formes représentent 90 % des maladies des végétaux.
OBS: Lorsque c'est un animal qui est atteint, on parle plutôt de «mycose».
OBS: maladie fongique : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
enfermedad criptogámica [feminine noun]