English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Biology)
hypha [correct]; mycelial thread
DEF: The unit of structure of most fungi, consisting of a tubular filament, combined into a complex network that makes up the thallus or body of a fungus.
OBS: The plural form of "hypha" is "hyphae".
PHR: Fungal hypha.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Biologie végétale)
hyphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un des éléments filamenteux formé d'une suite de cellules tubulaires de taille microscopique, dont l'ensemble constitue le mycelium d'un champignon (à l'exception des champignons ayant la forme de levures).
PHR: Hyphe fongique.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Biología vegetal)
hifa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filamento formado por la unión de células en los hongos.
OBS: Su asociación forma el micelio.