English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
black rot of grapes [correct]; black rot of grape [correct]; black rot [correct]
DEF: A disease of the grape caused by a fungus (Guignardia bidwellii).
OBS: Black rot is an important fungal disease of grapes that originated in eastern North America, but which now occurs in portions of Europe, South America, and Asia as well.
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
pourriture noire de la vigne [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture noire [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture maculée [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique de la vigne, causée par Guignardia bidwellii.
CONT: Toutes les parties aériennes de la vigne peuvent être affectées par la pourriture noire.