English (Medication)
ketoconazole [correct]
DEF: An antifungal, antineoplastic, antiadrenal an antifungal agent prescribed for the treatment of candidosis, coccidioidomycosis, histoplasmosis, and other fungal diseases.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the names Akorazol and Nizoral.
French (Médicaments)
kétoconazole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imidazole utilisé dans le traitement des candidoses.
CONT: Évaluation clinique de l'itraconazole versus kétoconazole chez les patients VIH+ atteints de candidose oropharyngée et/ou œsophagienne.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous les noms de Akorazol et Nizoral.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
ketoconazol [masculine noun]