English (Agriculture - General)
dew period
CONT: With a 24-hour dew period after inoculation [of the vegetation biocontrol fungal agent], 4-week old seedlings [of the weed species] were effectively controlled.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
période d'humidité [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des agents pathogènes de bioherbicides nécessiteront une période d'humidité élevée après leur application, ce qui permettra aux spores de germer et d'infecter les mauvaises herbes à traiter.