English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Industries)
mould [correct, standardized]; mold [correct]; fungal growth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mycelium and spores of mould fungi on the surface of the wood.
DEF: A microfungus with a visible surface growth, commonly woolly or powdery, ...
OBS: mould; fungal growth : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Industrie du bois)
moisissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moisi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taches ou coloration formées par le mycélium et les spores de champignons sur la surface du bois.
OBS: moisissure : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Industria maderera)
moho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] moho Merulius [...] causa la podredumbre de la madera en los edificios húmedos [...].