English (Silviculture; Botany)
selection of species [correct]
CONT: Selection of Species. Several species lend themselves to short rotation, intensive management systems. For example, promising ones are red alder... for the western part of North America, gum-tree... throughout the frost-free areas of the Southern United States.... These species were selected... because of their rapid juvenile growth, ease of establishment and regeneration and sufficient variability to select for resistance against major insect and fungal pests.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
sélection des espèces [feminine noun]