English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
blue-stain [correct]; blue stain [correct, standardized]; blue sap stain [correct]
DEF: The most common form of fungal stain of the sap-stain type, producing a bluish discolo(u) ration.... Characteristic of sapwood but may occur in the light-coloured heartwood of perishable timbers; most commonly caused by species of Ceratocystis, Aureobasidium and Lasiodiplodia.
OBS: The term «blue stain» has been standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bleuissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification de couleur du bois, abattu ou scié, qui devient bleuté sous l'effet de certains champignons. (Le bleuissement atteint surtout l'aubier des résineux, mais le bois conserve habituellement toute sa résistance.)
OBS: Le terme «bleuissement» a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
mancha azul [correct, feminine noun]