English (Genetics)
heterokaryon [correct]; heterocaryon [correct]
DEF: A cell, fungal hypha or mycelium that contains nuclei of more than one genetic make-up. The usual form is as a dikaryon with two nuclei per cell each derived from a separate mating strain. In the sexual phase of the life cycle, these nuclei act as gametic nuclei and fuse to form the zygote.
OBS: It may be artificially produced by fusion of different plant cells or animal cells.
French (Génétique)
hétérocaryon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule binucléée (ou multinucléée), dans laquelle coexistent et se maintiennent par multiplication deux (ou plusieurs) noyaux, génétiquement différents.
Spanish (Genética)
heterocarionte [correct, masculine noun]