English (Immunology)
phagocytic dysfunction disorder [correct]
CONT: Phagocytic dysfunction disorder may be extrinsic(e. g., suppression of the number of phagocytes by immunosuppressive agents, or dysfunction caused by corticosteroids) or intrinsic(related to enzymes deficiencies) ;they are marked by bacterial or, sometimes, fungal infections, which range from mild recurrent skin infection to fatal systemic infection.
French (Immunologie)
déficit des cellules phagocytaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déficit des cellules phagocytaires. Les cellules phagocytaires jouent un rôle prépondérant dans l'immunité non spécifique. Les déficits des principaux types de cellules phagocytaires (polynucléaires, monocytes et macrophages) peuvent être quantitatifs (neutropénies ou agranulocytoses) ou qualitatifs (granulomatose septique et maladie de Chediak-Higsashi).