English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
branchiomycosis [correct]; gill rot [correct]
DEF: A fungal infection of the gills caused by fungi of the genus Branchiomyces.
CONT: Fungi of the genus Branchiomyces cause the gill rot which is characteristic of branchiomycosis. The disease occurs in many species, including cyprinids and channel catfish, in the summer.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
branchiomycose [correct, feminine noun]; nécrose des branchies [correct, feminine noun]; nécrose branchiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection fongique des branchies causée par des espèces du genre Branchiomyces.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Peces)
branquiomicosis [correct, feminine noun]; pudrición de las agallas [correct, feminine noun]