English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
fungi [correct, plural, standardized]; Fungi [correct, plural]
DEF: A large group of heterotrophic organisms which usually form spores and have well defined nuclei, but lack photosynthetic material such as chlorophyll.
CONT: The Fungi(singular fungus) are a large group of organisms, usually ranked as a kingdom in Linnaean taxonomy. They include important decomposers and many parasites.
CONT: Yeasts are single-celled fungi which reproduce by budding. Other fungi are multicellular and filamentous, e. g. Fusarium species which cause ponding on biological filters, and Geotrichum species, which cause bulking of activated sludge.
OBS: fungi : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
champignons [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Groupe important d'organismes hétérotrophes qui produisent généralement des spores et qui ont un noyau cellulaire bien défini, mais ne contenant pas de matière photosynthétique telle que la chlorophylle.
CONT: Les levures sont des champignons monocellulaires qui se reproduisent par bourgeonnement. D'autres champignons sont multicellulaires et filamenteux, par exemple les espèces de Fusarium qui provoquent l'érosion des filtres biologiques et celles de Geotrichum qui provoquent le gonflement de la boue activée.
OBS: champignons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
hongos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Fungi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de organismos eucariotas entre los que se hallan los mohos, las levaduras y los hongos que forman setas.