English (Human Diseases - Various; The Eye)
conjunctivitis [correct, noun]; pink eye [correct, noun, familiar]; pinkeye [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Conjunctivitis is an inflammation of the conjunctiva, the thin, clear layer that covers the white surface of the eye and the inner eyelid.
CONT: Conjunctivitis is caused by viruses, bacteria, allergens, contact lens use, chemicals, fungi, and certain diseases.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Oeil)
conjonctivite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation de la membrane muqueuse qui tapisse la face interne des paupières et une partie du globe oculaire.
OBS: Les conjonctivites peuvent être d'origine virale, bactérienne, parasitaire ou allergique. Elles peuvent également être causées des produits chimiques ou par l'utilisation de verres de contact.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Ojo)
conjuntivitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de la conjuntiva.