English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
opportunistic mycosis [correct]
DEF: A mycosis caused by a fungus of low virulence that can establish an infection only as a consequence of factors such as the presence of debilitating disease or the administration of immunosuppressive and other therapeutic agents or radiation therapy.
OBS: Most of the causal fungi are normally saprophytic in soil and decaying vegetation.
OBS: B48.7: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
mycose opportuniste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mycose causée par un champignon de faible virulence qui ne peut donner un état infectieux qu'en raison de la présence de certains facteurs tels que l'existence d'une maladie débilitante ou l'administration d'agents thérapeutiques immunosuppresseurs ou autres, ou de radiothérapie.
OBS: La plupart des champignons responsables sont des saprophytes habituels du sol et de végétaux en décomposition.
OBS: B48.7 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.