English (Plant Biology; Molecular Biology)
strigolactone [correct]
DEF: [Any of] a class of plant hormones that stimulate branching in plants and the growth of symbiotic arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in the soil.
OBS: [Strigolactones] also impede shoot branching and trigger the germination of parasitic plant seeds.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie moléculaire)
strigolactone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phytohormone dérivée des caroténoïdes, qui contrôle la ramification des plantes, entraîne la germination des graines de phanérogames parasites et stimule la croissance des champignons symbiotiques mycorhiziens.
OBS: strigolactone : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er octobre 2016.