English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
facultative pathogen [correct]
CONT: Facultative pathogens are organisms for which the host is only one of the niches they can exploit to reproduce. Facultative pathogens are primarily environmental bacteria and fungi that can occasionally cause infection.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent pathogène facultatif [correct, masculine noun]; pathogène facultatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] les pathogènes facultatifs sont capables de vivre et de se reproduire en dehors de [leur hôte] en le rendant malade à des degrés divers selon les conditions rencontrées.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
agente patógeno facultativo [correct, masculine noun]; patógeno facultativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La bacteria Gram negativa Pseudomona aeruginosa se comporta como un agente patógeno facultativo, ya que está presente en el tubo digestivo de los animales sanos, llegando a ser patógeno en condiciones desfavorables.