English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
aeciospore [correct]; aecidiospore [correct]
DEF: A dikaryotic spore formed by certain rust fungi in a small cup-shaped sorus, the aecium...
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
écidiospore [correct, feminine noun]; éciospore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spore produite dans une écie chez les Urédinales.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Biología vegetal; Enfermedades de las plantas)
ecidiospora [correct, feminine noun]; ecidióspora [correct, feminine noun]; ecióspora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espora asexual dicariótica que se produce en un ecidio en los hongos Uredinales.