English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
ascomatum [correct]
DEF: The sexual stage of ascomycetes fungi, either an apothecium, a perithecium or a cleistothecium, that contains the asci and ascospores.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
ascome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade sexué des champignons Ascomycètes, de type apothèce, périthèce ou cléistothèce, contenant des asques et des ascospores.