English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
infectious agent [correct]; pathogen [correct]
DEF: A specific causative agent ... of disease.
OBS: There are five main classes of infectious agents(pathogens) : bacteria, viruses, fungi, protozoa and prions.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
agent infectieux [correct, masculine noun]; agent pathogène [correct, masculine noun]; pathogène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent précis responsable d'une maladie.
OBS: [Un agent infectieux] peut être une bactérie, un virus, un champignon, un parasite ou un prion.
OBS: pathogène : L'usage du qualificatif «pathogène» comme substantif est abusif.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
agente infeccioso [correct, masculine noun]; patógeno [correct, masculine noun]; agente patógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Microorganismo capaz] de producir una infección o una enfermedad infecciosa.
DEF: [Agente, microorganismo u] organismo capaz de producir enfermedad en una planta o animal propenso, incluido el ser humano.