English (Animal Behaviour; Zoology)
phoresy [correct]; phoresis [correct]
DEF: An interaction in which a phoretic animal (or phoront) latches itself onto a host animal for the purpose of dispersal.
CONT: Examples of phoresis are the numerous sedentary protozoans, algae, and fungi that attach to the bodies of aquatic arthropods, turtles, etc.
French (Comportement animal; Zoologie)
phorésie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En zoologie, comportement de certains animaux se faisant transporter par d'autres.