English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
bird's nest fungus [correct]
DEF: A fungus of the family Nidulariaceae.
CONT: Fruit body small, less than 10 mm across when mature, resembling a vase or miniature nest with small pill-like structures inside. Bird's-nest fungi are too small to be useful as food.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
nidulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carpophore de petite taille, moins de 10 mm de diamètre à la maturité, en forme de gobelet ou de petit nid, dans lequel repose des organes en forme de petit œuf.
CONT: À cause de leur petite taille, les nidulaires ne sont pas recherchées pour la consommation.