English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Packaging in Plastic; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
mycomaterial [correct]
CONT: Mycomaterials are made from the mycelium or the mushroom fruit body of a fungi that is fused with a waste substrate. The substrate such as sawdust or hemp hurds provides nutrition for the fungi to develop a mycelium root network that bonds together the materials. Once it has finished growing the mycelium is heat treated to create an inert biocomposite material that is lightweight, thermally and acoustically insulating and fire resistant.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Emballages en matières plastiques; Champignons et myxomycètes)
mycomatériau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des] scientifiques élaborent des mycomatériaux, c'est-à-dire des matériaux constitués de champignons et d'écorces de résineux, qui pourraient notamment être utilisés comme emballages, panneaux d'isolation acoustique et panneaux structurants pour la construction.
OBS: Les propriétés des mycomatériaux ressemblent beaucoup à celles des styromousses.