English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Paleontology)
protist [correct, noun]
CONT: Many species of eucaryotic cells lead a solitary life-some as hunters(the "protozoa"), some as photosynthesizers(the unicellular "algae"), some as scavengers(the unicellular fungi, or "yeasts"). Even though they do not form multicellular organisms, these single-celled eucaryotes, or "protists, "can be very complex.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Paléontologie)
protiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Désigne les formes microscopiques, généralement unicellulaires, des règnes végétal et animal. Les protistes sont subdivisés en deux groupes : les eucaryotes (algues, champignons et protozoaires) et les procaryotes (bactéries).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Paleontología)
protista [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo unicelular, tanto animal como vegetal, protozoo o protófito.