English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Soil Science)
actinomycete [correct]
DEF: Unicellular filamentous microorganisms that branch monopodially or more rarely dichotomously and form radiating colonies; mainly found in the soil, and cause of its characteristic odor.
CONT: Many fungi and actinomycete, when growing in the mycelial form, do not form a uniform suspension of the hyphae. Instead, they grow as aggregates, up to 10 mm across, known as pellets.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Science du sol)
actinomycète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Micro-organismes unicellulaires, filamenteux à ramifications monopodes ou plus rarement dichotomes, formant des colonies de structure rayonnante; la plupart d'entre eux vivent dans le sol et lui donnent son odeur caractéristique.
CONT: Les actinomycètes forment des filaments d'un diamètre d'un micron environ, ramifiés en Y, d'une manière monopodique, plus rarement dichotomique. [...] Par leur taille, leur composition chimique, leurs propriétés biochimiques, les actinomycètes se rattachent étroitement aux bactéries.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Ciencia del suelo)
actinomiceto [masculine noun]