English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
drain [correct, noun]; depletion [correct]
DEF: The(annual or periodic) loss in growing stock from any cause, e. g. removal by cuttings or by mortality from fire, fungi, insects, wind etc.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
décroissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte annuelle ou périodique du matériel sur pied en raison notamment d'une coupe forestière ou par mortalité causée par le feu, les attaques fongiques, les insectes, le vent, etc.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
baja [correct, feminine noun]; reducción [feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución periódica de las existencias de un monte debida a los aprovechamientos o a otras causas.