English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
fungal heartwood stains and streaks [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Zones of the heartwood characterized by abnormal coloration without reduction in hardness, appearing in the growing tree under the action of wood-colouring and/or wood-destroying fungi.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
tache du duramen [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; veine du duramen [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coloration anormale d'une partie du duramen, sans affaiblissement important de la dureté du bois, formée pendant la période de la croissance de l'arbre, sous l'action des champignons colorant et/ou détruisant le bois.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.