English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
magic mushroom [correct]; sacred mushroom [correct]
DEF: Various species of fungi growing in the Western Hemisphere with hallucinogenic actions.
OBS: The scientific term is "psilocybin." It is the active ingredient found in several species of mushrooms and other fungi that grow throughout Canada.
OBS: The mushrooms have an unpleasant bitter taste and an acrid odor.
OBS: Used especially in some Indian ceremonies.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Drogues et toxicomanie)
champignon magique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme scientifique est « psilocybine ». La psilocybine se vend sous forme de champignons ou en capsules contenant une poudre de couleur variée. C'est l'ingrédient actif de plusieurs espèces de champignons poussant un peu partout au Canada; le champignon le plus fréquent appartient au genre Psylocybe.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
hongo alucinógeno [correct, masculine noun]; hongo mágico [correct, masculine noun]; seta alucinógena [correct, feminine noun]; seta mágica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los hongos alucinógenos contienen sustancias como psilocibina, psilocina, baeocistina o muscimol, que tienen propiedades psicoactivas. Hay varios tipos de "setas mágicas", pero las más conocidas son las Psilocybe.
CONT: La psilocina y la psilocibina —los principios psicoactivos de los denominados "hongos mágicos"— están incluidas en el Anexo 1 de la Convención de las Naciones Unidas de 1971 y por ello se controlan en todos los Estados miembros.
OBS: hongo alucinógeno; hongo mágico; seta alucinógena; seta mágica: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.