English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases)
phoma [correct]
DEF: A genus of rapidly growing fungi that are common laboratory contaminants and common plant pathogens.
CONT: Phoma infection occurs throughout the growing season, although it is not usually noticed until the stem lesions become obvious later in the summer. The fungus overwinters in infected debris and is spread by splashing rain. Insects act as vectors of disease spread.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes)
phoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon parasite des plantes, dont les différentes espèces provoquent des dégâts variés (genre Phoma).
CONT: Parmi les principales espèces de phoma parasites des cultures, on peut citer : Phoma exigua, responsable d'une pourriture sèche («gangrène») du tubercule de pomme de terre; P. betae, de fontes de semis («pied noir») de la betterave; P. lingam de nécroses racinaires et de taches foliaires chez les crucifères, dont le colza; et P. apiicola, agent de la gale rugueuse du céleri-rave.