English (The Product (Marketing))
fungible product [correct]
CONT: All gasoline sold in Canada and the U. S. has to meet certain quality and environmental standards. Traditionally, the standards in Canada and the United States have been aligned. This has resulted in a fungible product. This fungibility has allowed product to be freely sold and traded among refiners in Canada and the U. S. This characteristic has resulted in the creation of a continental wholesale market. Although the introduction of new boutique fuels has reduced the availability of spot gasoline imports from adjacent U. S. markets, U. S. refiners still have the capability of specialty blending to meet Canadian standards if there is an incentive to do so.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
produit fongible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute l'essence vendue au Canada et aux États-Unis doit satisfaire à certaines normes en matière de qualité et de protection de l'environnement. Les normes canadiennes et américaines sont habituellement harmonisées, ce qui crée un produit fongible. C'est pour cette raison que l'essence a pu être vendue et échangée librement entre les raffineurs du Canada et des États-Unis et qu'un marché de gros continental a été créé. Bien que l'introduction de nouveaux carburants spéciaux ait réduit les importations d'essence au comptant en provenance des régions adjacentes des États-Unis, les raffineurs américains ont la capacité de faire des mélanges spéciaux pour satisfaire aux normes canadiennes lorsqu'ils ont un incitatif pour le faire.