English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
methyl (E)-2-{2-[6-(2-cyanophenoxy)pyrimidin-4-yloxy]phenyl}-3-methoxyac rylate [correct, see observation]; azoxystrobin [correct]
CONT: Azoxystrobin is a broad spectrum fungicide from the strobilurin group of compounds. It exerts its fungicidal activity by inhibiting mitochondrial respiration in fungi. Azoxystrobin is a systemic compound that is translocated in the transpiration stream from the roots to the stem and into the leaves. Taken up by leaves, roots and seeds, it is claimed to have protectant and eradicant properties.
OBS: methyl (E)-2-{2-[6-(2-cyanophenoxy)pyrimidin-4-yloxy]phenyl}-3-methoxyac rylate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS [Chemical Abstracts Service] number indicated on the present record.
OBS: E: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H17N3O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
(E)-2-{2-[6-(2-cyanophénoxy)pyrimidin-4-yloxy]phényl}-3-méthoxyacrylate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; azoxystrobine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'azoxystrobine est un fongicide à large spectre du groupe de composés de type strobilurine. Il agit en inhibant la respiration mitochondriale chez les champignons. C'est un composé à action systémique qui est transporté par translocation dans le flux de transpiration, des racines à la tige et jusqu'aux feuilles. Il est absorbé par les feuilles, les racines et les graines.
OBS: (E)-2-{2-[6-(2-cyanophénoxy)pyrimidin-4-yloxy]phén yl}-3-méthoxyacrylate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: E : Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H17N3O5