English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Crop Protection)
diisopropyl dixanthogen [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of yellow to greenish pellets, is toxic by ingestion and inhalation, is a strong irritant, and is used as a modifier in polymerization reactions, an additive for lubricants, a flotation reagent, a fungicide and a weed killer.
OBS: diisopropyl dixanthogen: a commercial term.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C3H7OCS2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Protection des végétaux)
dixanthogène de diisopropyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dixanthogène diisopropylique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: dixanthogène diisopropylique : terme commercial; la forme «dixanthogène de diisopropyle» est préférable.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C3H7OCS2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Protección de las plantas)
dixantogenato de diisopropilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : (C3H7OCS2)2