English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Medication)
actidione; cycloheximide [correct]; naramycin A [correct]
CONT: Cycloheximide was introduced as a fungicide in 1948 and has since become popular in the control of powdery mildew, rusts, turf diseases, and certain blights.
OBS: Antibiotic substance isolated from streptomycin-producing strains of Streptomyces griseus. It acts by inhibiting elongation during protein synthesis.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Acti-Dione.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H23NO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Médicaments)
actidione [feminine noun]; cycloheximide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antibiotique fongicide administré dans le traitement de la méningite cryptococcique et des toruloses viscérales, par voie intraveineuse ou intramusculaire.
OBS: cycloheximide : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Acti-Dione.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H23NO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Medicamentos)
actidiona [feminine noun]; cicloheximida [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H23NO4