English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
carbathiin [correct, Canada]; carboxin [correct, standardized]
CONT: Carboxin is a systemic anilide fungicide. It is used as a seed treatment for control of smut, rot, and blight on barley, oats, rice, cotton, vegetables, corn and wheat. It is also used to control fairy rings on turf grass. The product may be used to prevent the formation of these diseases or may be used to cure existing plant diseases. Carboxin is a general use pesticide.
OBS: carboxin: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H13NO2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
carbathiine [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; carboxine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Fongicide.
OBS: carboxine : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H13NO2S