English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
hardwood fungous brown-stain [proposal]
OBS: fungous brown-stain : A dark brown stain, confined mainly to the sapwood, caused by fungi... and possibly also by micro-organisms; occurring mostly in Pines.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
queue de vache [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; queue-de-vache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration anormale provoquée dans le bois de chêne et certains bois tropicaux, par un champignon se propageant à partir des sections sous forme de flamme dans la direction du fil du bois.
OBS: Altération [...] dépréciant notamment les billes à placage.