English (Plant Diseases)
choke [correct]; cattail disease [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease of grasses caused by Epichloe typhina, family Clavicipataceae, characterized by the whitish body of fungus which surrounds grass stems like the spike of a cattail plant.
French (Maladies des plantes)
quenouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un fin manchon blanc ceinturant les tiges et gaines des graminées au-dessus des derniers nœuds, causé par le champignon Épichloë typhina.