English (Plant Diseases)
downy mildew of lettuce [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease of lettuce caused by Bremia lactucae... characterized by light-green to yellow spots on the leaves.
OBS: In a few days a downy-white mass appears on the undersides of the leaves and the spots turn brown. The fungus may continue to develop on refrigerated lettuce in transit.
French (Maladies des plantes)
mildiou de la laitue [correct, masculine noun]