English (Plant Diseases)
chrysanthemum ray blight [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease cause by Ascochyta chrysanthemi, the imperfect stage of Mycosphaerella ligulicola, family Mycosphaerellaceae. The corolla of the ray flowers is blighted, resulting in poorly developed, discolored, and one-sided heads. Sometimes the flower bud fails to open.
French (Maladies des plantes)
ascochytose du chrysanthème [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Brûlure des ligules du chrysanthème.
OBS: Depuis 1973, s'est répandue en France une maladie grave, dont l'agent est Aschochyta chrysanthemi, qui provoque des taches brunes sur les pétales, les feuilles et les tiges.