English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases)
root rot of pea [correct]; pea Aphanomyces root rot [correct]; pea root rot [correct]
DEF: A fungous root rot caused by Aphanomyces euteiches, family Saprolegniaceae, a watery mold which is common where peas are grown and may do serious harm to canning peas.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes)
pourridié du pois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Maladie des plantes causée par Aphanomyces euteiches Drechsl.