English (Plant Diseases)
apple powdery mildew [correct]; apple mildew [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease; also attacks pears, quince, cherries, prunes. Caused by Podosphaera leucotricha, family Erysiphaceae. Characterized by white or pale gray, felt-like patches on the margins of leaves which eventually cover the leaves. Infected leaves are narrowed and folded longitudinally, and there is a blighting of the flower and a russeting of the fruit.
French (Maladies des plantes)
oïdium du pommier [correct, masculine noun]; blanc du pommier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'oïdium du pommier, rare autrefois, attaque fortement les vergers de pommiers, desséchant les jeunes rameaux.
OBS: L'oïdium se développe surtout sur les pousses terminales des pommiers cultivés en pépinière [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
oídio del manzano [correct, masculine noun]; mal blanco del manzano [correct, masculine noun]