English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees; Microbiology and Parasitology)
coryneum blight [correct]; shot hole disease [correct]; shot hole blight [correct]; shothole blight [correct]; shot hole [correct]; shothole [correct]
CONT: Shot hole first appears in the spring as purplish or reddish spots about 1/10 inch in diameter on new buds, leaves, and shoots.
OBS: Coryneum blight is a disease of apricots, peaches, cherries and occasionally plum, caused by the fungus Wilsonomyces carpophilus.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
brûlure corynéenne [correct, feminine noun]; criblure [correct, feminine noun]; criblure du cerisier [correct, feminine noun]; tache pustulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Le champignon qui cause la criblure hiverne sur les bourgeons et sur de petits chancres des tiges; il n'hiverne pas sur les feuilles tombées au sol.
OBS: La brûlure corynéenne est causée par le champignon pathogène Wilsonomyces carpophilus.