English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Crop Protection; Maple-Sugar Industry)
speckled tar spot [correct, noun]; tar spot [correct, noun]; maple tar spot [correct, noun]
CONT: If the spots remain small, about 0. 004 inches(1 mm) across, the common name of the disease is speckled tar spot and the causal fungus is [Rhytisma] punctatum.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux; Industrie de l'érable)
tache goudronneuse ponctuée [correct, feminine noun]; tache goudronneuse de l'érable [feminine noun]; tache goudronneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le champignon de la tache goudronneuse ponctuée (Rhytisma punctatum) [...] ne produit pas une seule grande tache, mais plutôt un groupe de petites taches noires de la grosseur d'une tête d'épingle, dont l'ensemble en forme une plus grande.