English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Crop Protection; Maple-Sugar Industry)
tar spot of maple [correct, noun]; maple tar spot [correct, noun]; tar spot [correct, noun]
CONT: The most common tar spot on native maples in North America is characterized by prominent raised tar spots about 0. 25-0. 5 inches(6. 35 to 12. 7 mm) across and the fungus responsible is [Rhytisma] americanum.
OBS: The black spots that form from Rhytisma americanum differ from Rhytisma acerinum in that the spots are more highly raised and appear sculpted out with definite grooves and ridges, giving it a highly textured look.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux; Industrie de l'érable)
tache goudronneuse de l'érable [correct, feminine noun]; tache goudronneuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette maladie est causée par [le champignon Rhytisma americanum], que l'on trouve sur l'érable à sucre, l'érable rouge et l'érable argenté [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura; Protección de las plantas; Industria del azúcar de arce)
costra negra [feminine noun]