English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Crop Protection; Maple-Sugar Industry)
purple-bordered leaf spot [correct, noun]; Phyllosticta leaf spot [correct, noun]; eye spot [correct, noun]; maple leaf spot [correct, noun]; Phyllosticta leaf spot of maple [correct, noun]; purple eye [correct, noun]; leaf spot [correct, noun]
CONT: Also known as purple eye, this disease is caused by a fungus. The spots start yellow with a purplish border, until a spore develops in the centre.
OBS: Purple-bordered leaf spot is caused by the fungus Phyllosticta minima, which overwinters in leaf litter.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux; Industrie de l'érable)
tache foliaire de l'érable [correct, feminine noun]; tache des feuilles [correct, feminine noun]; tache des feuilles de l'érable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette maladie peut facilement être confondue avec la galle causée par un insecte, la cécidomyie ocelligène, qui attaque les mêmes espèces d'arbre.
OBS: La tache foliaire de l'érable est causée par le champignon Phyllosticta minima.