English (Silviculture; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
polymeric gel
CONT: Pure culture inocula of ectomycorrhizal fungi are usually produced on a vermiculate peat mixture. They can also be prepared by cultivating the fungus in a fermentor and entrapping it in a polymeric gel...
French (Sylviculture; Éléments et composés chimiques)
gel de polymère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: gel : Partie insoluble de certains polymères ... On obtient des gels à partir de chaînes polymériques flexibles attachées les unes aux autres en quelques points et formant un réseau tridimensionnel. Ce réseau est gonflé par un solvant.