English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases)
smut [correct]
CONT: Smuts, of the fungus order Ustilaginales, are named for their sooty black spore masses. Like the rusts, they belong to the Basidiomycetes and are all plant parasites, of most economic importance on cereals and grasses, but they differ from rusts in having a less complicated life history and in being able to live part of their lives saprophytically in rich organic matter or in culture media.
CONT: There are three types of infection with smuts ... 1. Infection of seedlings as the seed germinates, from spores adhering to the outside of the seed or present in soil ... 2. Seedling infection by mycelium within the seed as a result of ovary infection from spores germinating on the stigma ... 3. Infection of any actively growing meristematic tissue (roots, shoot, tassels, or young ears) by spores transported by wind from decaying plant material ...
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes)
charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom commun des champignons basidiomycètes de l'ordre des ustilaginales [responsables de la maladie du charbon].
OBS: Les spores du champignon causant le charbon survivent dans le sol pendant de nombreuses années, et même des rotations sur plusieurs années n'arrivent pas à réduire l'incidence de la maladie.