English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bald area [correct]
CONT: The most common local disease of the hair of the scalp is alopecia areata in which the hair falls out; hairs shaped like exclamation marks are found at the periphery of the bald area which is clean and smooth in contrast to fungus infection in which the whole area is bristly.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
plaque alopécique [correct, feminine noun]; tache alopécique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pelade est essentiellement constituée par l'apparition, en un ou plusieurs points du cuir chevelu, de plaques alopéciques entièrement nues, contrastant avec la chevelure d'épaisseur normale qui l'entoure. La surface de la plaque lisse, blanche et nue, sans squames ni réactions inflammatoires, pourra être légèrement déprimée, en soucoupe.
OBS: plaque alopécique : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.