English (Plant Diseases)
black knot [correct]
DEF: A disease with black knotty excrescences.
OBS: This disease, widespread and serious on garden plums, sweet and sour cherries, chokecherries and apricots, is caused by the Dibotryon morbosum fungus.
French (Maladies des plantes)
nodule noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Maladie s'attaquant surtout au cerisier tardif (Prunus serotina) et provoquée par le champignon Dibotryon morbosum ("Noms français des maladies des plantes au Canada", Ministère de l'Agriculture, Québec).