English (Immunology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
opportunistic microorganism [correct]
DEF: A bacterium, virus, protozoan or fungus that takes advantage of certain opportunities to cause disease.
OBS: These microorganisms are often ones that can lie dormant in body tissues for many years, such as the human herpes viruses, or that are extremely common but usually cause no symptoms of illness. When the immune system cannot raise an adequate response, these microorganisms are activated, begin to multiply, and soon overwhelm the body’s weakened defenses.
French (Immunologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
microorganisme opportuniste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Microorganisme] qui utilise l’opportunité offerte par des moyens de défense affaiblis de l’hôte pour occasionner une infection [ou maladie].
CONT: Les microorganismes opportunistes causent habituellement des infections plus sévères et/ou plus fréquentes chez les personnes immunodéprimées que chez les individus en bonne santé [...] Les infections opportunistes sont essentiellement des infections nosocomiales, c’est-à-dire contractées dans une structure de soins ou acquises en milieu hospitalier.