English (Plant Diseases)
smut disease of sugarcane [correct]; culmicolous smut of sugarcane [correct]; sugarcane smut [correct]
DEF: A disease of sugar cane caused by the fungus Ustilago scitamintea, family Ustilaginaceae, characterized by the spread of smut spores from the growing point of a long whiplike shoot.
French (Maladies des plantes)
charbon de la canne à sucre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie de la canne à sucre causée par Ustilago scitaminea (famille des Ustilaginacés).