English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
wheat flag smut [correct]; flag smut of wheat [correct]; wheat flag smut fungus [correct]
DEF: [A] fungus affecting leaves and stems of wheat [and causing the wheat flag smut disease].
OBS: Fischer and Holton (1943) concluded that U. tritici arose from U. agropyri, and that U. agropyri, by priority, is the valid name of the wheat flag smut fungus.
OBS: Not to be confused with the disease also called "wheat flag smut."
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon des feuilles du blé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon causant la maladie du charbon des feuilles du blé.
OBS: Bien que Urocystis agropyri et Urocystis tritici soient synonymes, selon Fischer and Holton (1943) on doit favoriser l'utilisation de «Urocystis agropyri».
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la maladie causée par cet agent pathogène qui se nomme aussi «charbon des feuilles du blé».
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
carbón de las hojas del trigo [correct, masculine noun]; carbón de las hojas de la grama [correct, masculine noun]; carbón foliar del trigo [correct, masculine noun]