English (Plant Diseases)
cedar-apple [correct]; cedar-apple rust [correct]
DEF: A globular or kidney-shaped gall produced on twigs of species of Juniper ("Cedar") by a rust fungus having an alternate stage on a Rosaceous host.
CONT: Cedar-apple rust, caused by the fungus gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae, is a distinctive disease which is indigenous and widespread throughout the northeast in areas where apples, crabapples, and other related members of the Rose family grow in close proximity to Juniperus species such as eastern red cedars and junipers.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rouille grillagée [proposal, feminine noun]; rouille de Virginie [feminine noun]
DEF: Galle sphérique ou réniforme apparaissant sur les rameaux de quelques espèces de genévriers et occasionnée par une rouille ayant un stade alternant sur un hôte des Rosacées.