English (Botany; Plant Diseases)
red thread [correct]; red thread disease [correct]
DEF: A disease of turf grasses caused by a fungus(Cortecium fuciforme) and characterized esp. by reddish stromata or in the pinkish web of hyphal threads.
French (Botanique; Maladies des plantes)
fil rouge [correct, masculine noun]; maladie du fil rouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fil rouge est une maladie très fréquente sur pelouse de sport et d'ornement sévissant presque toute l'année sauf en période de gel ou de sécheresse.
OBS: Maladie du fil rouge, causée par le Corticium fuciforme.