English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
onion smudge [correct]; onion scub [correct]; smudge of onion
DEF: A common fungus disease of the onion characterized by black concentric internal rings or smutly spots on the surface of the bulb scales.
OBS: An onion disease caused by Colletotrichum circinans (Berk.) Vogl.
OBS: onion smudge: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
anthracnose de l'oignon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie de l'oignon causée par Colletotrichum circinans (Berk.) Vogl.
OBS: L'anthracnose est une maladie causée par le champignon Colletotrichum circinans (Berk.) Vogl. que l'on rencontre occasionnellement sur les oignons blancs au moment de la récolte et de l'entreposage. On remarque alors au niveau du col de l'oignon et sur les tuniques externes du bulbe de petites taches vert foncé ou noires souvent groupées ou disposées en anneaux concentriques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
antracnosis de la cebolla [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El agente causal (Colletotrichum circinans) produce manchas negruzcas en las escamas exteriores, sobre todo en las cebollas del género blanco.