English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
apple scab [correct]; black spot
DEF: A common disease of apple trees caused by the ascomycete fungus Venturia inaequalis, characterized by the occurrence of dark blotches on the leaves and dark scab-like spots on the fruit.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
tavelure du pommier [correct, feminine noun]; tavelure de la pomme [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; tavelure des pommes [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] maladie fongique qui s'attaque au pommier [et dont l'organisme] responsable, Venturia inaequalis, [altère] principalement l'aspect extérieur des fruits en produisant des taches brunes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
roña del manzano [correct, feminine noun]; sarna del manzano [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Enfermedad causada por el hongo Venturia inaequalis.