English (Plant Diseases; Tobacco Industry)
black shank [correct]
CONT: Black shank is caused by a soil borne fungus... It primarily affects roots and basal parts of the stem, hence the common name "black shank"... In tobacco plants one to two feet tall the first symptoms of the disease may be a sudden wilting of the leaves.
OBS: This fungus is called "Phytophthora": (information given by Dr. Bolton, Agriculture Canada).
French (Maladies des plantes; Industrie du tabac)
chancre noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie [qui] peut affecter les semis ou les plantations. Le champignon [Phycomycète] provoque la pourriture des racines et de la tige d'où le nom de Black Shank.