English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
red smudge [correct]; RSM [correct]
DEF: [A] dark reddish discolouration normally associated with amber durum wheat affecting the entire bran portion of the kernel.
CONT: Red smudge is caused by the fungus Pyrenophora tritici-repentis, which also causes "tan spot", a common leaf disease of wheat.
OBS: red smudge; RSM: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
carie rouge [correct, feminine noun]; RSM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décoloration rouge foncé associée au blé dur ambré et affectant la partie entière du son du grain.
OBS: carie rouge; RSM : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
mancha parda [correct, feminine noun]; caries roja [correct, feminine noun]; podredumbre roja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mancha parda del trigo: Organismo causal: Pyrenophora tritici-repentis (Died) Dreschler (syn. P. trichostoma (Fr) Fuckel; anamorfo Drechslera tritici-repentis (Died) Shoem. El hongo produce manchas amarillas en las hojas y puede también infectar granos de trigo, provocando manchas (tizón) rosa y puntos negros. Los granos severamente infectados pueden tener una significativa reducción en la calidad de la semilla.