English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Respiratory Tract)
adiaspiromycosis [correct]; adiasporosis; haplomycosis
DEF: A pulmonary disease of many species of rodents and occasionally of humans, caused by the inhalation of spores of the fungus Emmonsia parva and E. crescens. It is marked by huge spherules in the lungs(adiaspores) without endospores, with symptoms ranging from the subclinical to a bilateral pneumonia.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Voies respiratoires)
adiasporomycose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux variétés de Emmonsia parva, agents de l'adiasporomycose, correspondent en fait à deux espèces distinctes.