English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
sooty-bark canker [correct]; Cenangium canker
DEF: A disease caused by the fungus Encoelia pruinosa.
CONT: Sooty-bark cankers are important pathogens causing rapidly growing blackish diffuse cankers (sooty bark) on the main stems of Populus.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
maladie de la suie [feminine noun]