English (Grain Growing; Plant Diseases; Milling and Cereal Industries)
ergoted [correct, adjective]
CONT: Wheat of each subclass is given a numerical grade (1 to 5) or Sample grade depending on test weight and percentage of damaged kernels, wheat of other classes and foreign material. Special grades such as smutty, garlicky, weevily and ergoty are used to indicate a specific type of defect for all classes of U.S. wheat.
OBS: Ergot : A disease of rye and other cereals caused by an ergot fungus.
French (Culture des céréales; Maladies des plantes; Minoterie et céréales)
ergoté [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le blé de chaque sous-classe reçoit un grade numérique (1 à 5) ou le grade "vente sur échantillon", d'après son poids spécifique et le pourcentage de grains avariés, de blé des autres classes et de matières étrangères. Des catégories spéciales telles que blé charbonneux, aillé, charançonné et ergoté servent à indiquer un type particulier de défaut pour toutes les classes de blé de Etats-Unis.