English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Worms and Related Organisms)
muscardine
OBS: a fungus disease which kills the worm quickly. The silkworm's body is white and covered with spores.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Vers et organismes apparentés)
muscardine [feminine noun]
OBS: maladie du ver à soie, causée par un champignon (...) dont le mycélium envahit les tissus avec formation de conidies sur l'épiderme.