English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Textile Industries)
dry rot [correct]
DEF: A condition caused by an attack of micro-organisms on fibres, textiles, carpets or other materials, characterized by loss of strength and integrity.
OBS: Dry rot is identified by loss of strength, generally in the backing, causing the material to break or tear easily. Associated with growth of bacteria and fungus on the back of the rug or carpet.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Industries du textile)
pourriture sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition causée par l'action de micro-organismes sur les fibres, textiles, tapis ou autres matériaux, et caractérisée par une perte de résistance et d'intégrité.