English (Special Rail Transport)
funicular [correct, standardized]; funicular railway [correct]; funicular railroad [correct]; cable railway; cable railroad
DEF: A railway up the side of a mountain, consisting of two cars [or short trains] at either end of a cable passing round a driving wheel at the summit.
OBS: funicular : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
funiculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chemin de fer funiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chemin de fer destiné à gravir de très fortes rampes et dont les convois sont mus par un câble.
OBS: funiculaire : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario especial)
funicular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ferrocarril para pendientes muy pronunciadas que carece de locomotora y cuyos vagones son arrastrados por un cable del cual tira un motor instalado en lo alto de la cuesta.